vm superhub 2 driving me nuts.

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Bobby Logan, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. Bobby Logan

    Bobby Logan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Having problems with using my sh2 in modem mode I've tried with draytek 2830n and bought a cheap zyxel router to rule out problems with the draytek if I plug in the sh2 to my pc via ethernet in modem mode it will with a bit of persuasion give the pc its ip configuration and let me connect to the internet connect it to either router and it completely refuses to communicate I've tried cloning my laptops mac address for the time being I've set the zyxel up as an access point but this doesn't give me the access control I need.

    All suggestions appreciated.
     
  2. JuzzyD

    JuzzyD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    Have you tried leaving the Virgin hub unplugged for an hour or so, then connecting it to the Draytek? A client had a similar issue and all he had to do was leave it a while.
     
  3. Bobby Logan

    Bobby Logan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks I'll let you know in an hour or so if works
     
  4. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +65
    Must always be rebooted when swapping equipment. As their UBR will associate the Mac of device that was previously connected until it gets a new Init request this will only be done after a power cycle.

    If this is not the cause then a call to customer service or better still use their support forum.
     
  5. Bobby Logan

    Bobby Logan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for the help guys three calls to vm support yesterday they couldn't tell me that.:thumbsup:
     
  6. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +65
    Glad to help. Hope your all sorted now
     

Share This Page

Loading...