1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Visual quality on PSTwo vs PS2 - prog scan on both?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Golfpunk, Aug 15, 2005.

  1. Golfpunk

    Golfpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +4
    Having foolishly sold my PS2 many years ago I am now looking to get one for my son (and his GT4 loving dad :rolleyes: ) as a stop gap to PS3.

    I am trying to find out if the there any differences in the new slim models in the visual department as I think someone told me that the new ones support prog scan (in certain software) but the old ones don't. Can anyone confirm?

    Also, if the old ones are firmware specific, do we know what version is required? It is going to be hooked up to my Panny TX32 so I want the best picture possible via component.

    Thanks - as ever.
     
  2. Golfpunk

    Golfpunk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +4
    just seen Matt TRDs thread but seems to refer to modded boxes. I am refering to PAL system and games.

    I think GT4 supports prog scan in PAL.......... :confused:
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    they're the same mate
     
  4. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    If u want the full 720p or 1080i you would need a moded box or an import machine from US or Jp. Otherwise I think it does support prgresive with the right cables.
     
  5. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a PS2 v9 modded with the Matrix Infinity modchip. How can I enable those modes in GT4?
     
  6. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well you'd need the NTSC version of GT4
     
  7. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Can i ask were you got your mod chip from?
     
  9. n3oNx

    n3oNx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm from Portugal and it was trough a person I know that works in this shop www.modzone.com
     

Share This Page

Loading...