Vista - 2 Different Graphics Cards = ERROR?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by jrwagh333, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. jrwagh333

    jrwagh333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi i was woundering if anyone could help me. I've been searching the last few days to an awnser to my problem.

    I've just shelled out for a new mobo and graphics card, the problem is, on vista, when i try to load both graphics cards (to have 2 monitors, dual display) it says that one has been disabled because of error. I belive this is because my new graphics card has a WDDM driver?

    If the cards are from different manufactors they must have the same WDDM or i must force instal a XPDM

    I have a Matrox G450 card
    My new card is a ATI Radeon 2400 Pro - I belive this is the one causeing the problem, because it is a new card it uses the WDDM driver.

    I was woundering does anyone know a fix or a way i can force the ATI card to use XPDM? I havent found a way myself.

    My Stuff.. incase you need to know...

    MoBo: Asrock ALiveDual eSATA2
    Graphics cards: Matrox 450, ATI Radeon 2400 Pro
    CPU: AMD64 X2 6000+

    Thanks alot guys.

    James.
     
  2. jrwagh333

    jrwagh333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    bump?
     
  3. jrwagh333

    jrwagh333
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    re bumping?
     
  4. Lucky067

    Lucky067
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +6
    which chipset is your mobo? you cant mix Nvidia and ATI in this mobo to enable two card - only if Nvidia chipset then use 2 Nvidia card and enable as SLi, if its AMD/ATI then use ATi as Crossfire - it wont work if you mix it... I used 2xNvidia Geforce 9600GT XXX and enable SLi mode as my motherboard is NF590SLI for AMD that worked prefect. if you dont use SLi or Crossfire then it still work same cards (same model,etc) as it still dont work to mix it.
     
  5. jbarnes77

    jbarnes77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +5
    You should just use the Radeon, this is from the ATI site:

    Two independent display controllers

    Drive two displays simultaneously with independent resolutions, refresh rates, color controls and video overlays for each display

    or

    Two integrated DVI display outputs

    Primary supports 18-, 24-, and 30-bit digital displays at all resolutions up to 1920x1200 (single-link DVI) or 2560x1600 (dual-link DVI)1

    Secondary supports 18-, 24-, and 30-bit digital displays at all resolutions up to 1920x1200 (single-link DVI only)

    Did the card come with a vga/dvi video cable splitter?

    Hope this helps

    Justin
     
  6. louisbs

    louisbs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +6
    Vista has a new hardware model controlling v/cards etc.
    What you are trying to do may not be possible anymore. Mixing two different cards used to work on older systems.. but i am thinking that they have to be the same brand and model now.
    Doesnt your new card have two outputs?
     

Share This Page

Loading...