Question Vision V20-105 Mast Amplifier

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by northern cookie, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. northern cookie

    northern cookie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thurso, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just moved into a new house and am having difficulty getting my freeview HDD box tuned in. I have an internal aerial in the loft connected onto a Vision V20-105 Mast Amplifier. Am i right in thinking that i need a PSU plugged into one of the aerial wall plates (which the previous owners appear to have taken away with them?

    If so, anybody now which one?
     
  2. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    If the power supply is missing it can easily be replaced by a SLX masthead power supply from Maplin for £19.99. Simply connect it to your aerial lead at the TV set end. Similar power supplies are available elsewhere.
     
  3. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    Before you go shelling out on a PSU, first check to see if the box has got a 12V output at the aerial skt. Some do. (to run masthead amps:D)
    Maplin's PSU mentioned above is a bit on the expensive side. Google is your friend.
     
  4. northern cookie

    northern cookie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thurso, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neither the TV or the HDD box have 12v outputs on the aerial skt. I've had a look around and there are a few psu out there (including a vision one, - google really is my friend) but they are all 12v 100mA. My amplifier has input: 12v 55mA marked on it. Can i still use the 100mA?
     
  5. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    The answer to that is yes. The amplifier will only draw the current it needs. TJT1 is quite right in saying that the Maplin one is a bit expensive. I bought one years ago and it was a convenience that I could pick it off the shelf. Screwfix is another store you may have and they sell a Labgear brand at a more realistic £11.46.
     
  6. northern cookie

    northern cookie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Thurso, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much guys. I've gone with a Vision PSU - £11.99 from Amazon. Hopefully this will fix it.
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    That'll be OK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...