Virtual PC 2007 - Terminal Service

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by the_grinder, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. the_grinder

    the_grinder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +17
    Not sure if anyone can help me with my problem below?

    I've just installed Virtual PC 07 onto a networked PC.

    The host operating system is XP Pro and the PC is joined to our domain.

    The guest operating system is XP Pro and the virtual PC is also joined to our domain.

    From a completely different PC I can terminal onto the host machine without a problem.

    However, I'm trying to terminal directly onto the Virtual machine (using the IP address of the virtual machine) and it's failing to connect. [​IMG]

    The VM network settings are pointing directly at the host machine network adapter, not Shared networking.

    I've also checked Windows firewall (on both the host and the guest) to make sure that remote desktop is allowed through.

    I can also ping the vm without a problem.

    Any ideas? [​IMG]
     
  2. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Have you enabled Remote desktop access on the XP virtual machine (it's disabled by default)?
     
  3. the_grinder

    the_grinder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +17
    I believe I have started every service that I can think of (see attached screenshot)

    I've also made sure that remote desktop is in the exception list of both the host and guest Windows Firewalls.

    :(
     

    Attached Files:

  4. the_grinder

    the_grinder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +17
    Now fixed!

    I hadn't even enabled remote desktop in the system properties!

    :oops:
     
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Yup that's the one i was reffering to. As it's enabled by dafualt in 2003 Server you'd be surprised how many people this catches out on an XP or Vista build ;)
     
  6. the_grinder

    the_grinder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +17
    :D Thanks for your response!
     

Share This Page

Loading...