Virtua Tennis won't play on 3 PSPs

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by jbaker, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. jbaker

    jbaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Bought a PSP gigapack and Virtua Tennis from Game. Tennis played OK for first few days, then started sticking on screens and losing ability to move player around court on game mode.
    Sony replaced PSP, battery and charger, but same problem with new unit.
    Both had software version 2.60 downloaded from yourpsp.com.
    Took it into Game store and they couldn't get it work properly on three different PSPs. Even when they used a brand new Virtua Tennis it kept corrupting.
    It then worked on an older version PSP, but again not on the new ones.
    Anybody else had this sort of problem?
    Don't know if it's the psp or Virtua Tennis...
     
  2. Plastictree

    Plastictree
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought my PSP just before Xmas and few days later I bought also Virtua Tennis. Everything works fine until one week ago when suddenly I wasn't able to move my player... after few hours I found the solution: I had to format again my memory stick and to start the game as a brand new one. Just these! Hope this can help you.
     
  3. homethx

    homethx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    728
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +78
    Have a September 1st psp with firmware updated to 2.60 and i have none of your problems sounds a bit weird :(
     
  4. captain kirk

    captain kirk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive only played about 5 titles on the psp i have - only one that seems to lockup is wrc rally (great game btw). BUT - i did have power saving functions enabled, but dont these work only when the psp is sitting around doing nothing??
     
  5. Vern

    Vern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    The game is bugged. We had exactly the same problem and ended up p/x ing the title for something else. On reflection we should probably have got our money back.

    Unlike PC games which can be patched, console games have got to get it right out of the box!
     
  6. captain kirk

    captain kirk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    im so glad u said that - i got the worries, maybe my psp is giving me gip.
    thanks.

    U say it is bugged? i was always under the idea that console stuff was suppose to be totally bug free - suppose

    in that case theres also a map or save sub screen in metal gear acid. cursor leaves a trail in options. - or there abouts??
     
  7. dodger747

    dodger747
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +209
    Yeah right...;)
     
  8. Gillsfan

    Gillsfan
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thats a bummer man, ive played Virtua Tennis more than any other game on my PSP. Its fantastic!
     

Share This Page

Loading...