Virgin saying 2mb but getting 4mb download?

Discussion in 'Virgin Media Broadband' started by blackdotline, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. blackdotline

    blackdotline
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i phoned the retention unit today to ask about adding XL TV to my M size phone and what i thought was 4mb bb the guy on the phone said i'm only on 2 mb. i've done various speed tests on the net over the last year and its always said about 3.7 or 3.9.

    i'm worried that if i upgrade my package they might alter the broadband speed as there saying only gaurenteeing me 2mb?

    any ideas/suggestions

    thanks
     
  2. Ayub

    Ayub
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +612
  3. blackdotline

    blackdotline
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the rply. this is what i've tested my speed on before and it still says download is 3.9. i've double checked with virgin and they say i should def be on 2mb.

    when virgin add tv to my package do you know if it is done on a separate system (meaning bb should not be altered) or will i be knocked down to the 2mb bb they think i'm on.

    thanks
     
  4. gromero

    gromero
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    [​IMG]

    nifty little site, cheers for the link
    never swap to receiving internet down your phone line, vm have always given me the exact speed i am paying for, none of this "up to" business

    lucky you for getting faster!!
     
  5. punk

    punk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    if you have had telewest before they changed to virgin . just before they changed they up 2mb up to 4mb for the same price ... how long have you had it?
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Matt_C

    Matt_C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1,832
  7. blackdotline

    blackdotline
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i've had it for a couple of years, definitely since telewest ran it. i'm sure thats what happened thinking about it. they offered to up it to 4mb for free. how do i make virgin see that tho. i've rung through twice now and 2 people have said they think i'm on 2mb?
     
  8. The Jamess

    The Jamess
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    635
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    quick suggestion if its faster say nowt!!! youre getting more for free lol sometimes honesty doesnt pay! and if you get knocked down to 2mb when u take new package so what youve had 4 mb for free for over 2 years! :rotfl: besides youl be upgraded in june when the 50mb roll out commences anyways back to 4 meg if i rember correctly
     

Share This Page

Loading...