1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vinyl to pc

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by cuthbertson74, Mar 1, 2004.

  1. cuthbertson74

    cuthbertson74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,

    I've just been looking into getting all my old vinyl onto my laptop and cd, and had presumed the record player connected into the phono in at the back of the amp, and then from a phono out to the line in in the laptop.

    But there doesn't seem to be a phono out connection at the back of the amp (sony 1080). I might be being dim here, but can i still do this...what output should i be looking to use...?

    Cheers,
    Iain
     
  2. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    Could you not just connect the line out from the turntable to the line in on the PC?
     
  3. cuthbertson74

    cuthbertson74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    i thought it had to be amplified tho'?

    i can give it a whirl tho'...

    Iain
     
  4. cuthbertson74

    cuthbertson74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    ..although the problem there is the line out from the turntable is fixed, so only has the twin plugs at the end - whereas its a single 3.5mm jack that needs to go into the laptop....

    Iain
     
  5. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    Shouldn't have to be. I have line level audio out from my amp into my PC and it works fine.

    Your amp doesn't have any line level audio outputs at all??
     
  6. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    You can buy a 2x phono into 3.5mm stereo jack adapter from Maplins for a few quid. I'm using two. One for input to the PC, one from my PC to my amp.
     
  7. cuthbertson74

    cuthbertson74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    what should i be looking for in a line level audio output?

    failing that, i'll give maplins a look for an adaptor.

    cheers,
    Iain
     
  8. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    The output from a bog standard turntable is not sufficient to drive directly into your PC's sound card. Therefore you need one of the following:

    1. Steinberg Clean Pro which comes with a moving magnet preamplifier, and a reasonably decent audio capture/editor. You plug your turntable into mm preamp and the preamp into your sound card.

    2. a stereo preamplifier, which comes with line level outputs to connect to your PC with a suitable phono to jack plug adaptor. You plug the turntable into the preamp which then plugs into the soundcard.

    3. a stereo integrated amplifier with a tape input/output. use the tape outputs to connect to your PC with a suitable phono to jack plug adaptor
     
  9. cuthbertson74

    cuthbertson74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    i was just about to say i tried it with the tape output, and it seemed to work fine, so i'm glad you said that. i wasn't sure you could / should use the tape output (any more than you can use the tape input for phone in).

    cheers,
    Iain
     
  10. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sorry for the bum-steer. I'd assumed that your turntable had a preamp built in. I use one of the two VCR outputs on my AV amp to conect to my PC, which is similar to you using your tape output.

    Glad you got it sorted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...