Viewing NTL via Windows Media Centre PC

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by jrd31, Aug 25, 2005.

  1. jrd31

    jrd31
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi my friend has built a pc with windows media centre on it, he has used a leadtek PVR2000 video card. He has connected a cable from the NTL stb box to run from the rf socket on it to the video card. Unfortunetly windows media centre cannot detect an aerial signal when trying to set up wmc, when scanning for channels on the video card directly he still cannot get a signal.
    The cable works as we connected that from the rf socket on the stb direct to the tv.
    Can anyone help with some advice on how to get the ntl feed from the stb box to the windows media centre pc?

    Thanks in advance.

    jase
     
  2. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    if it takes a svideo signal try that instead or composite
     
  3. jrd31

    jrd31
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok i'll give that a go, if anyone else has any suggestions then please feel free to shout!

    cheers
     
  4. jrd31

    jrd31
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok just looked at the pvr 2000 card. If i connect a scart from the ntl stb and then use an adaptor to plug into the svideo in /composite connection to the card will it pick up the feed and then will windows media centre pick up the ntl signal for it to work?
     
  5. jrd31

    jrd31
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK

    i've bought a scart cable with an s/v connector and plugged it into the back of the pvr card but still i get no signal.

    Can anyone else help?
     
  6. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    The box does not output svideo, use composite, also you need the media center remote and recieverv as you have to hook up the IR blaster cables up to the set top box so media center can change channels..
     
  7. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    I've participated in another thread on this very same subject very recently. Have a look, as your situation is the same.
     

Share This Page

Loading...