1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Viera + Sky Remote

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Tejstar, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I've been setting up my new 37" Viera this weekend (loving it so far btw :) )and wanted to know whether there was a way that I can control the Viera's volume via the Sky remote like I have done on previous tv's?

    It's so much hassle changing the remote all the time - anyone have any ideas? :confused:
     
  2. moku

    moku
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may have to contact Sky Customer Service to see whether they have a code for the Viera. I cannot swear on it, but I'm sure someone on this forum contacted Sky and was given a code which enabled the control of the Viera using the Sky remote.
     
  3. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    OK Cheers, I'll try that! :smashin:
     
  4. rugbyboy14

    rugbyboy14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    look in the back of your sky instructions I used the code 0035 for my panny and it works fine. search the forums I have also posted detailed instructions on how to do it there too.


    steve
     
  5. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    This is what I found by searching the forums but the code differs from above – will either work?

    press tv on sky remote
    hold red and select button for 2 seconds, (red light flashes twice)
    enter code 0051
    press standby
    plasma should switch off
    press select.
     
  6. Gagzi

    Gagzi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    There definately is a code for it as I control my Viera from the Sky Remote you may have to ask for it though. You can also access this information from the Services Menu on Sky I think.
     
  7. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    The three digit code 678 worked for me!

    Here's the instructions fyi:

    1. Turn on your TV.

    2. Press tv on your Sky remote control.

    3. Hold down select and the red button together for about two seconds, until the red light on the Sky remote control blinks twice.

    4. Key in the three digits of the first 'Direct Set' code for the manufacturer of your TV; the red light on the Sky remote control will blink twice.

    5. Press tv and try the handset, using all the function buttons like power, volume and channel etc. If it works all the TV functions, then try the tv guide button.

    6. If the Direct set code did not work then start again from step 1 with the next three digit code in the list for the manufacturer of your TV.

    7. Press tv guide .
    If you see the TV Guide screen, the remote control setup process is complete.

    If you did not see the TV Guide, you must now set the TV Guide function as follows:

    8. Press tv on your Sky remote control.

    9. Hold down select and the green button together for about two seconds, until the red light on the Sky remote control blinks twice.

    10. Key in the number of the channel on your TV that you use for watching satellite TV (For scart switching, this may be one of the other buttons on your remote e.g. help, i or a colour button).

    11. Press select on your Sky remote control. The red light blinks twice. The remote control setup process is complete.
     
  8. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    If you look on sky active and then the customer services bit, ther are instructions on how to enter the codes into the remote. I found that the code for the panasonic pa20 worked with my panasonic viera. :thumbsup:
     
  9. dayjur1

    dayjur1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the code 678 works with my Viera 37" plasma!
     
  10. dunbad

    dunbad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    678 code worked fine for me too :cool:
     
  11. PLASMABABBY

    PLASMABABBY
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi Tejstar,

    Have a look at http://www.hummer.co.uk/remote-setup.htm

    I have a fairly new Sky (not Sky+) remote and using the information on that site have configured my Sky remote to switch my Yamaha AV amp on and off and also to adjust the volume and use the mute button.

    So, provided that your Sky remote is a fairly recent one I think you should be able to get it to do the same with your Viera.

    Good luck
     
  12. hao

    hao
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are several codes which can be found to work in the SKY services menu and if you go up a page it gives a shortened method of input. 678 is one of them but Iv'e tried them all as the remote works slightly differently with my Viera. Pressing TV and on, or a station button ,will get Freeview. Pressing Sky will switch to Sky but to get back to Freeview I must press TV followed by Help. The TV will switch off as normal but if I press Sky then off whilst watching it the screen makes a whineing sound which sounds very unhealthy. If I press select whilst watching freeview it freezes the picture although the sound keeps going. Has anyone else found these anomolies with the Sky remote?
     
  13. teewealthy

    teewealthy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you all, 678 it worked for me. panasonic viera
     
  14. tvbox

    tvbox
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Prestwich, Manchester
    Ratings:
    +817
    WOW! This thread is more than 5 years old:rotfl:
     
  15. Cloudane

    Cloudane
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha, very old thread.

    0678 working fine here on a new X10. Couple of things,

    a) Any way to enable the arrow keys? I noticed that 'help' brings up AV input selection and 'play' brings up the aspect selection - very useful! But as the arrows don't work, they're actually not useful at all :D

    b) Possible to stop the TV button from switching the input from RGB to 'fuzzy' video mode?
     
  16. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,193
    The arrow keys don't work I'm afraid but each press of the help key will cycle through the inputs.
     
  17. Cloudane

    Cloudane
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Skytech, never thought of that. Duh. :)
     
  18. Die_hard

    Die_hard
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +2
    Another successful 0678 code here :D
     
  19. 3000gto

    3000gto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +52
    0678 works on g15's too :smashin::smashin:
     
  20. flame69

    flame69
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    0678 worked for me too on my Panasonic VIERA TX-P42S30B 42" Plasma.
    Thanks to those who posted it :smashin:
     
  21. patwestlake

    patwestlake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +6
    678 works fine for the new L32E5B with either rev 9F or rev6 remotes

    Pat
     

Share This Page

Loading...