1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Viera AV1 Problem - help needed!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Tejstar, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,005
    Problem:

    When I switch my tv over to AV1 (where Sky is currently connected) I should just get a black screen if Sky is off. But what I get is white horizontal lines rolling down the screen quite rapidly and a very high pitched noise. I’ve checked the scarts and that doesn’t seem to make any difference. If I switch Sky on, then there is no problem with the picture – it’s only when Sky is switched off.

    My equipment and connections are listed below. Any ideas?

    Equipment:

    Panasonic Viera TH 37PE30 (plasma)
    Panasonic DMR-E85 (dvd recorder)
    Toshiba V753UK (vcr)
    Amstrad digibox (sky)

    Connections:

    Sky scart to TV AV1
    DVD scart to TV AV4
    VCR scart to TV AV2

    Sky scart to DVD scart

    I have my aerial going into Sky RF in
    Sky RF Out ‘A’ to TV upstairs
    Sky RF Out ‘B’ daisy chained linking rest of equipment
     
  2. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    What happens if you pull the SCART plug out of your Viera's AV1 socket and then tune to AV1? If all is normal then that points to an issue with your Sky box, if you still get scrolly white lines then it's symptom of the Viera.

    Maybe the Sky box is pumping out some sort of signal/interference even when in standby mode? :confused: Anything coming through from the DVD via the Sky box's pass through?

    S.
     
  3. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,005
    I haven’t tried pulling it out to see what happens if I pull the scart out. I’ll try this when I get home. But when I switch to AV2/3/4, the screens are all black (& no interference).

    Maybe Sky is sharing the RF frequency with the E85 recorder. Is this a possibility?
     
  4. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    I don't think this is the case. If the Sky box and the E85 were clashing on RF then you'd only see interference on the analogue channels that were used for both the E85 & Sky as they'd both be tuned to the same/similar frequency... Even if there was a clash of frequencies on RF you would not see any interference showing up on your direct AV inputs.

    S.

    P.S. BTW you can change the setup of your E85 to output on any analogue RF frequency that you require. Having said that, you shouldn't be using RF to view anything as the picture quality is so bad :p
     
  5. steveho

    steveho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tejstar,

    I have a very similar setup to you:-

    42 viera
    panny e95
    skybox

    connected same as you, i have just selected av1 with sky turned off and i also get the horizontal black and white lines coming down the screen at speed.

    my conclusion is that it's pretty normal,it cannot be a fault with your equipment as mine is doing what yours is doing.

    Have noticed though that my dvd which is on av4c,when turned on and sky is off that the dvd pic shows also on av1 which i don't understand.

    steve
     
  6. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,005
    Cheers guys! I fiddled with the settings last night and solved the problem. I went to the setup menu and changed the AV1 output from ‘monitor’ to ‘dvb’ and hey presto problem solved! :clap:

    I also get this to, I don’t get it either. But as long as it works I’m not complaining :D
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ah twas compsite feed back:
    steveho its due to the pass through on sky box i think...
     
  8. steveho

    steveho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    TEJSTAR,

    In the settings on the viera there is no where to change the output of AV1,i notice AV4 is configurable to a whole host of options , is this what you have done?


    steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...