1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

viera and new DVB services

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by samjet, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. samjet

    samjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +5
    have a viera (old model) with the built in DVB tuner

    in the past when i got a new DVB services message i just ran the DVB auto tuning systems and the new channels were added

    however - the new services message appeared several days ago and despite running the auto tune function several times the message still appears every time i switch on the plasma :confused:

    any suggestions please???????

    my only thought was that the large number of freeview channels may have exceeded the 'memory' capacity :lease:

    thanks in anticipation
     
  2. samjet

    samjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +5
  3. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It happens on mine, i just press the volume and it disappears.

    Could be more channels to add,possibly :)
     
  4. mooncat

    mooncat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mines the same so theres nothing wrong with yours. everytime i turn the dvb on its always got a new channel to add or service etc etc
     
  5. samjet

    samjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +5
    thanks for the replies :D

    what i cannot figure out is that in the past when i ran the dvb tuning menu it added new channels and said message then disappeared until further new channels were added

    but on this ocassion despite running said menu it is still displayed - which to me seems to indicate that the tuning menu has failed to find/add the 'new' channels
     
  6. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +995
    This keeps happening to me too, I just watch Sky instead! ;)
     
  7. samjet

    samjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +5
    might have to give panasonic tech services a call!
     
  8. samjet

    samjet
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +5
    have spoken to panasonic uk

    apparently freeview have made this change to their broadcast signal and the message in question will appear everytime plasma is switched on regardless if there are no new services :(

    panasonic suggest turning off the new services messsage in the menu and just checking for new services every couple of weeks
     

Share This Page

Loading...