1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video switching through my amp

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Docta teef, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. Docta teef

    Docta teef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +56
    After spending months of swaping my component cable between my dvd player and sky box (this via an rgb to component convertor) i decided to buy a couple of short component leads and use the video switching through my amp (not ideal i know) a sony 333es. However i have found that i do not get a signal from the tv/sat input to my projector. If i put the sky box through the dvd input it works fine. Anyone any ideas?
     
  2. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    What signal does the TV/SAT use?
     
  3. Docta teef

    Docta teef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +56
    Not sure if i understand the question its set to a pal signal form the sky + box
     
  4. Docta teef

    Docta teef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +56
    As happens tried it again today and it appears to work, not aware what ive done different but thst always appears to be the case
     
  5. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    you need sky + to be in RGB for the RGB to YUV to work, as you have prob fouind out
     
  6. Docta teef

    Docta teef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +56
    Dont think that was the prob i think i may have just made some stuid mistake. Must say thought watching sky going throught the amp im hard pushed to spot any difference vs direct to the pj. I swapped from a bog standard scart plug to a thor last week and that made a ar bigger change for the better
     
  7. big_marcelo

    big_marcelo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got most of my stuff routed through my amp (Yamaha 2500) - too much hassle to put everything through the DVDO ... and you loose the on-screen Amp menu, which is great to make quick settings changes, etc...

    I will only route directly the DVD (DVI) and HD Box ... and that is because my amp doesn't do HDMI or DVI swtiching... if it did, I would route it also ....

    If you can't notice a decrease in quality - why not?? so convenient!

    Also, I use reasonably good quality cables (www.cinemacables.com) their Quantum & Dynamix range.... good/noticeable improvement over my previous 'good quality' cables.... and good line filtering for the AMP, so you are minimising any major interference to the signal.....

    Cheers,

    Marcelo
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Actually I meant video signal (as in composite, S-Video, RGB or YUV), but glad to hear you got it sorted already. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...