Video Senders plugged into a standard sky box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Sarahsdaddy, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Sarahsdaddy

    Sarahsdaddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure exactly what the make and model is, but I have one of these, plugged into my sky box http://www.amazon.co.uk/2-4ghz-vide...?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1200580661&sr=8-38


    so I can watch the tv in the bedroom. It seems to be strobing an awful lot, especially when there's a lot of white on the screen, has anyone else come across this sort of problem? the receiver is basically directly above the sender in our room and there's no pipes or any such under that area of the floor

    I've switched off my router & computers etc to see if they were interfering but the problem still exists

    Do I need to change the output settings for scart 2 on my sky box or Is it just because the senders are crap? if so whats a decent set for not too much cash


    Cheers Gents
     
  2. Sarahsdaddy

    Sarahsdaddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. chrisbell17

    chrisbell17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had those and they were rubbish to say the least. It will interfere with your wireless coz they work on the same frequency. I had trouble gettting a good signal across the same room
     
  4. Platelet

    Platelet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    your wireless network, your neighbours wireless nextwork, their neighbours etc etc. microwaves, dimmer switches other av senders - all can cause these things problems

    the sender and receiver should if you are lucky have 3 or 4 different channels that you can try and some form of dip switch type settings to change them. Beyond that however if you are getting interference then there's little chance that a different model will be any better
     
  5. shadows

    shadows
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    milan
    Ratings:
    +4
    ive used these for 2 years if you have a few settings on them try every one you will get there, the only problem i had at first was my cordless phone was causing interference so moved the phones location since then no problems
     
  6. malc_gsi

    malc_gsi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    The signal from my Xbox360 used to cause problems with mine, it apparently pulses listening for a signal from the wireless remotes.
     
  7. Sarahsdaddy

    Sarahsdaddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it just seems wierd that it only strobes when theres an excess of white on the screen,


    i've tried switching the router off overnight (no other wireless networks in rang) but it makes no difference I don;t think it was my router anyway, as I've ust put a high gain ariel on it to boost the signal to the back of the house for the xbox and its no worse than it was, however I never thought about the phones (bt freestyle 3500's)

    as for the dip settings, only 2 of them actually work and there's no difference between them, again its the white screen that seems to make it strobe on both the working settings.


    any suggestions for a reasonably priced set fellas?
     
  8. Platelet

    Platelet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Just a thought but have you tried connecting the TV directly to the sky box and made sure it's not the TV having a problem with the "white" on the sky banners etc, rather than anything to do with the senders?
     
  9. Sarahsdaddy

    Sarahsdaddy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0


    yep tried that with a lead & the tv's fine with the little arial
     

Share This Page

Loading...