1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

video over short run of cat5 can it work??

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Building DIY' started by disastermaster, Jun 21, 2004.

  1. disastermaster

    disastermaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to connect a video (scart) to a television(scart) using cat5 cable, without any amplifiers etc?
    The cat5 is already installed and I thought I could make use of it. The run is about 7 metres long. Iam not too concerned about the quality as it is just a way of letting my son watch cartoons on the tv. Can it do any damage to the video or the Tv? Any advice on what would be the best way of wiring the cable would be appreciated.

    Cheers TIA Disastermaster
     
  2. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
  3. doink

    doink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you really aren't bothered about quality you can just pair up multiples and send a composite image down them, it'll work... you just wouldn't want to watch it yourself for too long!!
     
  4. disastermaster

    disastermaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So it is possible! So I use one pair of wires for comp signal one for ground one for sound left and one for sound right? So it wont damage either the tv or video player? What sort of picture should I get over about 7 meters?

    Thanks Disastermaster
     
  5. doink

    doink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just replied to this but it seems my post vanished into the mire!

    I did the same thing using a mono signal and composite video for a camera install a while back (using existing network install)

    The picture will be watchable but not up to the same standard us AVphiles are used to.
     
  6. doink

    doink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and there will be no damage to your equipment from doing this.
    Just make sure you are carefull wiring up to the fragile solid core cat5
     
  7. disastermaster

    disastermaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the Info!

    Cheers disastermaster.
     
  8. disastermaster

    disastermaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to clarify is it right that you use a common ground for the comp and the audio?

    Cheers Disastermaster.
     
  9. doink

    doink
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    NO!!

    Seperate definitely.
     
  10. disastermaster

    disastermaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers M8 that's clear now.

    Disastermaster
     

Share This Page

Loading...