video interferes with Channel 5

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by youngpip, Nov 18, 2002.

Tags:
  1. youngpip

    youngpip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kettering, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi folks. I have tried to find a solution to this before de-lurking and posting but didn't have any luck!

    Basically my Sharp VCR (a few years old now) whenever switched on causes my Channel 5 to go completely mental. This has only happenned since I moved slightly further north (from northampton to kettering) and am now getting my Channel 5 from a different transmitter. Lucklily I can get Channel 5 from another transmitter but quality is even worse than usual!

    Can anyone suggest a solution?

    Many thanks in advance,
    Phil
     
  2. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    The interference is probably caused by the RF output on your VCR. Can you turn it off or tune it to a different frequency, with a little pot/dial on the back?
     
  3. youngpip

    youngpip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kettering, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Wow that was quick, you guys don't mess around!
    I shall check when I get home from work. Do you have any tips on retuning via this dial?
     
  4. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh! ReTro seems to have it covered!
    But if two people say the same thing we'll double your confidence.

    Channel 5 is broadcast close to the frequency used for your VCR.
    Just move the VCR to a lower frequency, and retune your TV to it.
     
  5. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm sure channel 5 used to have info about retuning your VCR because of them using the same channel, but all I could find is this technical info that confirms channel 35 is used by them. 35 is the channel that used to be the preset for VCR's.
    Are you OK retuning your VCR?

    Oh! Has channel 5 gone on your VCR?
     
  6. youngpip

    youngpip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kettering, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    I can still get channel 5 through my vcr, but the quality is a bit iffy so I'm pretty certain it's just one that's coming from another transmitter. I can only pick up that one version on it though, whereas (when the vcr's not on) I manage to pick up two regions of it on the TV.

    Cheers for that link, couldn't find it when I looked on five's new site.

    I've no problems retuning channels and the like, but I've never actually retuned the VCR itself, I'll give it a bash though (not literally!).
     
  7. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's gonna be the vcr that needs tuning! I'll stake your house on it! ;)

    Near the RF/ aerial out connection there's usually an adjustable pot. You may need a small flat blade screw driver.
    It may only need a fine adjustment.

    One way to do it is to tune you tv to a new channel (maybe ch30 for e.g.) and then adjust the pot until you get the VCR back.

    That way round sounds easier than moving the VCR pot first and then using the TV's controls to find the video.


    re. the VCR version of channel 5 - which channel 5 is the stronger signal? The old or new one? I hope the strongest one is the one setup on the VCR/TV ;)
     
  8. youngpip

    youngpip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kettering, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks for the tips, sounds good to me.

    I have the strongest five signal tuned to my TV, and I also have the weaker one tuned too to another number (in case of transmitter failiure I always try and have two regions tuned). It does seem that I can just get the one on the VCR though, and it's not a particularly great one.

    However at the end of the day all I hope to achieve is being able to watch CSI on a saturday night and record something on another channel without five going mental.

    OK I'm off home to try the tips and will give you an update tomorrow!
     
  9. youngpip

    youngpip
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kettering, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Just an update. Couldn't find a RF Tuning dial/pot on the back of the video, so I did a quick search on google and found this from the Australian Sharp site (http://www.sharp.net.au/product_sales/vcr/vcrfaq.htm) :

    I then retuned it no problem and can happily watch Five while the video is on.

    Many thanks for the help guys!
     
  10. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pleased to read that u r sorted :)
    ta 4 the update.
     
  11. Paul G

    Paul G
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0


    This is common to most modern vcr's to my knowledge. They now use the 'menu' method like yours. This is usually covered in the instruction manual.
    Glad it's sorted:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice