1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video input on Amplifier

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by bunbenho, Feb 6, 2002.

  1. bunbenho

    bunbenho
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, it may be a simple question to ask!?

    Why there are composite inputs and S video inputs on amplifier, is that there for some kind of purpose? I thought Amp/Rec is mainly for the sound??
     
  2. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    An AV Amplifier is called an Audio Video/Visual (whichever side of the fence you sit on) for a reason. If were simply the sound side of things, it'd just be an A Amplifier.

    Personally I believe the video should be taken away from the amp, and all the money spent on audio capabilities. It's just a waste of space really, and tempts too many people to route their vid through it, possibly reducing both the signal and the amp's overall performance. However, I wouldn't mind seeing a few more component in's and out's.
     
  3. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If amp included video format conversion on the inputs/outputs this might be useful.

    Are there any amps with this facility?

    Cheers

    Laurel
     
  4. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have several s-video components and only one s-video input on the projector. I use my amp as a connection box. My component DVD goes straight to the pj though
     
  5. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I've never bothered to connect anything up through the amp before but my New Marantz has OSD set up only.

    It is a shame that amps don't have RGB connectors as that would solve a lot of problems with people having only one RGB scart on the TV and loads of RGB kit.
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +859
    The new Denon 5803/A1SR will have this. Comes at a price though. Probably 3 grand plus!!
     
  7. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    3 grand...

    infierno sangriento!
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    I do use the video switching facilities (S-Video) and find it rather usefull.

    It is a shame that amps don't have RGB connectors as that would solve a lot of problems with people having only one RGB scart on the TV and loads of RGB kit.

    You probably mean SCART? Worst connector there is; but I think you are aware that
    you can use component connectors to switch RGB!?
     
  9. DaleL

    DaleL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    With ref. to my Yamaha DSP AX 620 the video input needs to be used so that you can use the amps on screen display for setting up.You can use the amps front display but its easier on the tv.
    I`ve not noticed any differnce in the picture quality either.:)
     
  10. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the audio can be routed via the tv and then to the amp, this can save money on the cables, as well as giving you the best signal quality (RGB or component).
     
  11. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Video input is not needed for this, only the output to the TV/display. And for an OSD, all you need is one of the cheap'o composite vid leads you get free with, well... everything.
     
  12. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Except when you have a pain in the bum TV that only outputs audio from the tuner, even when watching a DVD or Cable TV through scart... for some reason known only to Satan himself and his silly TV minions.
     
  13. DaleL

    DaleL
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I stand corrected :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...