1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VGA to Component Cable

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by ramtec, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. ramtec

    ramtec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wish to use my 26" JVC LCD as a monitor as well as A/V setup. My problem is how to get the VGA signal to component input via the PC. I have already spoken to CPC technical and they suggested a computer vga to bnc lead with 3x bnc to phono adaptors. I've tried this and just get a scrambled signal. I guess that's why they make the vga to bnc with 4 or 5 outs one to two for signal V&H!

    Is there any other way or am I doing something wrong?

    I am not averse to making a cable but would prefer to buy one if it is available at a reasonable cost.
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    ramtec

    Its not a cable you require as such its a video Transcoder - your trying to Transcode RGBHV (PC) to YUV (Video); this requires active video processing.

    To Transcode the RGBHV PC Signal to YUV and retain signal quality is expensive and low cost Transcoders are not worth the effort.

    Unless your wanting to run everything in low resolution video from the PC you'd be better served with a dedicated PC monitor.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  3. ramtec

    ramtec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Joe but I can't take the JVC back as bought from skybuy!

    Will the Grandtec Ultimate XP Pro (VGA > Component) be up to the job?

    around £94.00 in the uk unless anyone knows where I'd get it cheaper?
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,572
    ramtec

    Make sure you get any of these converters on Sale or Return - your trying to take 1024x768@75Hz (or higher) and convert it to PAL video; its going to look horrid using a £100 down converter.

    If your going to view *.jpg's or maybe a *.PPT it might be OK but don't expect to surf or type - unless you want very strained eyes.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS I don't think SkyBuy is immune from UK Consumer Law!
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    swap it for a 23" JVC tat has a dedicated PC input? get a different graphics card one with component out!
     
  6. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello ramtec,

    Another way to get the PC to display on the component input of the LCD TV would be to use a radeon graphics card in the PC and the DVI to Component Dongle
    http://www.videocapturecard.com/hdtvaiwr8500.html

    http://www.ati.com/products/hdtvadapter/faq.html#6

    Dont think these are available here in UK, but I have never really looked for one here.

    Another way is here:
    http://ryoandr.free.fr/english.html
    and here:
    http://www.idiots.org.uk/vga_rgb_scart/
    if the LCD TV has RGB scart input.

    That might not work, and is only for serious tweaky types :)


    As Joe says, the LCD will only have a very limited resolution, so might not be much use as a PC monitor, might be OK for DVD playback though.

    If you search the computer hardware forum, there have been threads about this before.

    Good luck,

    Mark.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    W-XGA (1280 x 768 pixel)panel so not too bad pity they didnt slap a DVi in it tho!
     
  8. ramtec

    ramtec
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep the tv is 1280x768 so a good resolution. I've just returned my JVC 17" LCD TV with VGA input to JL as there were issues with Italian menus coming up after tv returned from standby and TV audio coming through EXT1, it was the fourth one I had, also the one in the store is doing the same!!!

    I have two pc's linked via switch box so a graphics card solution is no good as I cannot use them both. I think I'll have to go with the Grandtec box, but looking at the specs it doesn't support a resolution of 1280x768 :( anyone know of another vga to component converter that will?

    Thanks for all your help so far :)
     
  9. David Mackenzie

    David Mackenzie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,213
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,310

Share This Page

Loading...