VGA pin layout in BD 600

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by ralphot, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. ralphot

    ralphot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have purchased a Barco Data 600 extra cheap (about £50) :) because
    it was "dead". Found a capacitor in the power supply card
    which was short circuit. :thumbsup:

    It works beautiful and a first convergence training has been completed
    with excellent result!

    I wonder now, the TTL (VGA?) connector at the back, what does
    that connector wants? I have no information what is needed there.

    The BNC-connectors are more easy to understand.

    Can I connect the computer graphics card with a cable that
    goes from the card with the DB15c to DB9 into the BD 600?

    Ralph
     
  2. PsychoDogBeast

    PsychoDogBeast
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi there Ralph

    Forget the TTL input, what you need is to make a HD15 to 5 BNC cable, they are very simple to make, i will try and dig out a pin to pin diagram for you, or buy a cheapie one from a local computer retailer or fleabay.

    Best regards

    James
     
  3. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
    Hi Ralph,

    Have a look at this page for the pinout for the Port-3 on my BD801s, should be same for your PJ.

    http://www.cosmic023.demon.co.uk/AV-Stuff/Barco.htm

    Hope that helps ?? I use a Port-3 to HD-15 VGA cable, i'm very happy with it.

    Cheers
    Cosmic023
     
  4. ralphot

    ralphot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi James, thanks, but there are only 4 BNC connectors, the sync should be combined
    and I have such a cable on it's way.

    But I beleive Cosmic023 with that layout, exactly what I needed, thanks!

    I will compare the two methods of inputting signals and see what's best.

    By the way, I was recommended to use the Powerstrip program to acheive linedoubling, how do I configure the program to do that? It's not obvious
    when you look at all the possibilities within the program.

    Thanks a lot guys!

    Ralph
     
  5. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
    Hi Ralph,

    Glad that little nugget of info was of use to you....

    As for the powerstrip program, a good start guide is here.......
    http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/powerstrip.html

    I'm currently using [email protected] on my PJ for PAL material. Gonna have a try with the default DVD rez of 720x576 and a refresh rate of 50hz. (I've heard so much about it, and people state it's better than 75hz ?? I was worried about flicker, but i'll give it a go and see what happens)

    So i'd try [email protected] for Pal Material and [email protected] for NTSC material as a starting point. Not really knowing what the best rez/ refresh rate is for your PJ, i'm sure someone will chime in with an answer.)

    Do a search in the "CRT" & "HTPC/Computer" forums, i'm sure you'll find some helpful tips there.

    Cheers
    Cosmic023
     
  6. ralphot

    ralphot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Beleave it or not, I took a scart-contact, soldered a coax cable
    to the video out and gnd with a BNC at the other end, plugged
    it into the video input on the BD 600 - plugged the scart back
    on the dvd-player and guess what?

    PICTURE!

    I got a perfect movie picture on my projector. It is just temporary
    setup with a small screen but it WORKS!

    I am really happy with this bargain, £ 50 for the projector!

    :thumbsup: :clap: :thumbsup: :clap:

    I'm getting the cable next week for the HTPC buildup.

    Have a nice weekend guys!

    Ralph
     
  7. Prehjan

    Prehjan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    great deal...
    paif 400 bucks fo rmine...(us)
    and seems to be in good shape...
    although i still havent made a tabel for it..
    still reading on specs and precedures..
    i beliuve that [email protected] for NTSC shoudl be good for me to...thats the one i ll try first...
    thanks
    MArtin
     
  8. ralphot

    ralphot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi! But yours was also a great deal! Congrats!

    I wish you good luck with your home cinema. The BD 600 seems to be a great projector dispite the analog convergence.

    CUL,

    Ralph SM6BJJ
     

Share This Page

Loading...