Vga Hd

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by southstand, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Toshiba 37WL56 LCD which has YUV option but no component inputs.

    I am currently running my xBox360 using a VGA cable.

    The following resolution modes are available:

    640*480
    848*480
    1024*768
    1280*720
    1280*768
    1280*1024
    1360*768

    Some of these modes make the screen go 'green'...I am guessing that the 'best' resolution to pick is 1280*1024...Am I right in assuming this? Or should I be going for 1024*768 because that's the 'correct' 720p setting...confused!!! Please advise :)
     
  2. matt_p

    matt_p
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38

    The 'correct' res of 720p is 1280x720.

    Your screen is 1366x768, so the best res to go for is 1360x768.
     
  3. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But isnt that less pixels than my current setting? Or are you saying I'm best off going as close to the set's native res?
     
  4. T800

    T800
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +154
    It depends on whether the 360 or the TV does a better job of scaling the 720 picture to 1360x768.
    I would try 1280 x 720, 1280x768 and 1360x768 and see which one looks better.
     
  5. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh another quick question...Why does my set have YUV option but no component inputs?!
     
  6. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    The VGA on that set will accept component with an adaptor.
     
  7. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I select 1280x720 the screen goes very green...looks very corrupt...strange
     
  8. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    mate VGA is brilliant! my TV has a native resolution of 1280x768, therefore i set it to that, because it means absolutley no scalling will take place, leaving you with the best picture possible.

    Dont be fooled with the situation of, the Larger resolution option the better, if you choose 1280x1024, then massive scalling will take place!!!

    Choose the option that is nearest your TVs native resolution, for the best picture you could get
     
  9. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will that be the 'best' PQ? Where can I get the adapter?
     
  10. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    NOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!! didnt you read my post above?

    Component is rubbish compared to VGA. Component forces a fixed resolution, meaning scaling will take place. VGA unlocks differant resolutions, meaning you can choose the nearest one to your TVs native res. This is your best option!!
     
  11. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    It all depends on the TV, component is far better on my Toshiba (32WLT58) than VGA due to washed out colours and frame rate issues.
     
  12. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok...I'll buy that...it does look good...for some reason I had it in my head that I needed to be as close to the 'official' resolutions in order to see the best picture...:thumbsup:
     
  13. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    ye when VGA looks bad on a TV its usually because, the TV has a poor PC input. But dont get me wrong that is a good TV, myuncle has it and its v. smart. But my TV has great PC input through DVI, so VGA easily beats my component cable.
     
  14. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    Do you think this is something Toshiba can fix with a firmware upgrade? I'm not that bothered now because I've changed my DVD player for a HDMI one, but it would be nice to have the option to try VGA again in the future. :)
     
  15. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    toshiba do the adaptor lead you were on about for £15. plus you'll need 3 phono couplers to join both male ends.

    i used to have a 27wl56 and vga is sharper smoother, but component is a pretty damn close 2nd with vivid colours.

    you cant lose really.
     
  16. michaelT1888

    michaelT1888
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Lanarkshire, Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +13
    to be honest that is a really good TV you have and i see no reason for VGA looking bad on it. Try adjusting contrast, brightness or colour manually. I was in Game and i was watching a guy race on the 360 which is hooked up to their samsungs via component, and it made me realise how much better VGA looked
     
  17. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    I didn't bother adjusting any of the setting because of the frame rate problems, didn't seem worth it.
     
  18. mjw123

    mjw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Don't be so sure my friend - it's not black & white !!

    There are some very mixed results so far .......I have both a still far from convinved with VGA
     
  19. v BONES v

    v BONES v
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Toshiba 37WL56, it has no direct component connections so I am using the VGA input. Everything looks fine...but...Backwards Compatible games will not work over VGA in PAL region. So regardless of the difference in quality (or not) between componet and VGA, there is still a requirement for component.

    Tried the YUV converter cable, but I cannot get the Toshiba to recognise the signal - I heard that there were problems with the YUV input on early Toshibas - any news?
     
  20. southstand

    southstand
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm interested in resurrecting this thread because of the HD-DVD add-on for the 360.

    The Toshiba has no direct inputs for component.

    Will this mean the only way of connecting it is by purchasing an add-on for use with the VGA input? Will this affect picture quality with HD content?

    Am I better off getting rid of the Toshiba and replacing it with a more modern set?

    Will the HD-DVD have an HDMI output?
     
  21. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +527
    I had my 360 hooked up via VGA on my last TV and i used to play original xbox games with no probs, once you have updated the games using composite (example) the ones i had worked fine, Halo 1 and 2 certainly do

    *EDIT* didn't realise this post was old
     
  22. beasty54

    beasty54
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +527
    The HD-DVD add on will have no AV output, the only thing connecting it will be a USB cable to the 360


    You can still use VGA though but that is the only way to go. Personally i wouldn't by a tv these days that doesn't have vga, component, and HDMI
     
  23. gt123

    gt123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm kinda resurrecting this thread, I'm thinking of getting a 360, but I have the Toshiba 27WL56 TV, which has VGA (with component support), and HDMI.

    Is there any way to put the 360 through HDMI? If not, will component work if I get the adaptor from Toshiba (someone earlier in the thread said it won't recognise the signal)? The PC resolution that it supports through VGA is 1360x768, would 360 through VGA support this resolution? and would component look okay (assuming it works)?

    I'd prefer to use Component over VGA, just because I don't have separate speakers and the TV doesn't have a line-in. However, I don't want to get a 360, only to find that the Component-in (through VGA) on my tv doesn't work.
     
  24. ghost5

    ghost5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    614
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Atherton / Manchester
    Ratings:
    +115
    sorry to jump in this discussion. just testing my xbox gamer card (wasnt starting a new thread just for this)
     
  25. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
    component doesn't carry sound either. I have this TV awhile back with the 360 connected at first by VGA, Then i tried Component.

    Of course the TV has a 'line in' for sound:confused: It's red and white 'phono' inputs. you may need an adaptor though, say a 3.5 jack to phono.
     
  26. gt123

    gt123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah ok, I always thought that the three component connections carried audio, and I remembered reading before I bought the tv that it didn't have PC line-in, but I never bothered to check after buying it.

    According the the tv manual it has "PC/HDMI L/R audio inputs", so i take it I just plug into those whether I use VGA or component? If that's the case then I just have to decide which is best to use with my tv, and then buy either an official vga cable, or a component->vga adaptor from toshiba.

    Is it true that I need to configure something in component mode anyway before I can play in 60Hz or original xbox games, or something like that?

    EDIT: Here's the diagram of side inputs from my tv manual:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...