1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VGA Cables

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by /\/\j17, Sep 2, 2003.

  1. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in negotiations to buy a Pioneer 433MXE at the moment that will be hooked up component->DVD player and everything else RGB->VGA through a JS Tech. converter box.

    With most areas of AV and HiFi you can find more cables, at more prices and performance claims than you can (or for that matter would want to) shake a stick at. This just doesn't seem to be the case with VGA cables.

    Now I really find it hard to believe that the bog standard VGA cable you can pick up in PC World, etc is THAT good so does anyone know if/where you can get hold of good quality VGA cables?

    (Have had a search in the archives but couldn't find anything).

    Thanks for your help,

    /\/\j17
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    JS does one, in fact. But, like component video, the VGA signal is pretty robust, and as long a you are not sending it metres next to mains cables or something silly, there's no need to go OTT
     
  3. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    /\/\j17

    First off I have to say I'm biased as I now import them but I have to put the BetterCables Silver Serpent cable at the top of your VGA shopping list. See www.bettercables.com

    I use the following set up at home:

    1 x Supra AV6 SCART RGB
    1 x JS Technology RGB2YUV converter
    1 x BetterCables Silver Serpent VGA

    Previously I did use Van Damme Red Series OFC (which we supply lots of) and for the money the Van Damme is very hard to match or improve on but given the extra budget the Silver Serpent is cleaner (even on short cable runs).

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. tbrar

    tbrar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got to say that I bought a Better Cables Silver Serpant VGA and it gives excellent performance. Ive also got Van Damme which I used previously, for me Better Cables is superior as I found it reduces picture noise.
     
  6. dvdphile

    dvdphile
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +201
    How much are we talking about for these Silver serpent vga cables please??

    I would need about 3metres.

    Regards,
    GAry
     
  7. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Well...from their web site they are $149 for a 3m M-M VGA cable so knowing how we get ripped off over here all the time I guess they'd be around £150 - but that's just guess work !!

    Cheers, Lee
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,776
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,465
    Loonatic

    I ask you - ripped off!

    Please do keep in mind we have to add import duties and VAT but we still manage to get under your 'RIP off' price.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  9. johndj1

    johndj1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just as an aside, am I right in thinking that you lose widescreen option when you go to VGA. Is this still a problem with Sky programmes?
     
  10. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Sorry Joe :eek: that comment wasn't aimed at you, or anyone in particular, but rather that in general for US prices you can tend to just change the $ for £ and ignore the exchange rate.

    I appreciate all the VAT and duty implications it just that at the end of the day our American cousins are getting the same item for a lower price.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  11. Easy2BCheesy

    Easy2BCheesy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You lose automatic switching from 4:3 to 16:9 if that's what you mean. You do on component video too. It's only on tuner boxes that have a SCART socket do you retain aspect ratio switching.

    That said, I recall some Panny Sixth Gen specs saying that it has auto aspect ratio switching, but I've no idea how it does it since the signal to switch ratio is IIRC on one of the SCART pins and so won't make it through a VGA or component input.
     
  12. dvdphile

    dvdphile
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +201
    I believe the Panny 6 has a scart socket!

    GAry
     

Share This Page

Loading...