1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VGA Cable

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mr. shr, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi guys,

    I want to conntect my laptop to my pio 435XDE.

    Can anyone recommend a particular cable? I'll be going VGA out of the laptop to VGA in on the MR receiver.

    I've been looking at some Belkin cables on Ebuyer. Does anyone have any opinions on these?

    Thanks for your help

    shr
     
  2. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    OK now I'm confused!!
    Was just about to order from Ebuyer when suddenly realised I don't actually know which lead to buy!!!!

    Can anyone tell me if I need male to male or male to female leads? I know it needs to be male at the laptop end but what should be at the receiver end?
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Male to male, mate, and the belkin ones are fine. Likewise, Lindy, or pretty much anything that looks well made. It's a robust signal, and most VGA cables carry it reasonably well.
     
  4. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks MAW. But I'm still struggling. Some of the specs (on EBUYER) say that the leads are for 17" LCD's or smaller!!!
    Will they work with a 43" Plasma?!?!

    What do I need?!?!?!?!
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    a 15 pin vga is a 15 pin vga regardless of monitor size....but don't get them from empire direct....try tvcables.co.uk or lektropaks
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    How long do you want it? Longer cables = better quality needed, but not OTT. I use Lindy ones, never had a problem. In the end you have to compromise between something so thick and stiff you can't move it around, and a silly bit of old knicker elastic that barely conducts electricity, at the 2 extremes. But either will work, just the picture quality falls off over distance much faster with 'orrible cables.
     
  7. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Only need three metres!!!
     
  8. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's a simple VGA cable that is used to connect a monitor to a PC.


    I used the VGA cable that came with my Iiyama TFT screen to connect my laptop to my Pio screen.
     
  9. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    And that works ok does it?

    I'll just get something simple then.
     
  10. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll post a picture up of it if that would help?
     
  11. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Major Ingram,
    I still haven't found which I'm gonna go for.
    Everyone's delivery charges are about the same as the cable!!!
    Will keep trying though.
     
  12. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK, I'll post a pic later.

    I'd try a local PC shop, they'll have them.
     
  13. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
  14. sandstheman

    sandstheman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46

    On that same page there is a component to VGA cable as well, with that cable would it be possible to connect my sources to my amp using component in, as follows and then have the component out on my amp connected to the VGA in and leave the amp to do the switching (Denon 3802)

    DVD PLayer, Component Out -- Amp Component In
    X-box,Scart Out > JS RGB2YUV > Amp Component In

    Amp, Component Out -- YUV2VGA Cable -- Plasma

    I've not decided on plasma yet, leaning towards a Panny :D
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That works on a PWD6, but the feature has been nobbled on the 7 series. Being resident cynic, I'd say it was affecting sales of video cards.
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    I think I'm right in saying that if you go for panny 7 series you can't do component to vga, but you can on 6 series...no doubt an expert will advise :)
     
  17. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    expert beat me to it! :)
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That top box in 'setup' is greyed out in 7 series. On the 6, you go to the PC input, and change 'rgb' to 'component' and that's it. Saves £100 with the press of a button.
     
  19. sandstheman

    sandstheman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    526
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    Thanks for the info, strange that the 7 series is a generation forward but seems to have taken a step back in features :thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...