vga cable issues

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by andreig, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello everyone. I own a Sony Bravia 32" TV, and on it it says HDTV ready. it has a HDMI socket, as well as Component and VGA. its exact code is "KLV S32A", whatever that means.

    I purchased a VGA cable for my x360, since I read that it outputs a more clear signal than Component. I first tried it on a normal LCD (17") and it worked ok.

    When I hooked it up to the TV, the only (decent, so excepting 640x480) resolution I got it to work with was 1280x768, for any other high resolution, the TV said "Out of range". I didn't have any *1080 resolution available in the xbox display settings menu, the highest was 1300-something. So a first question here is: WTF? A second question is, 768=720p ?

    Furthermore, the image was less vibrant than on the LCD, colors seemed washed away, a bit brighter. And yes, I did set the contrast to max. Moved the xbox back to the LCD, and the image quality was great there. WTF?

    I didn't try the Component cable yet, but I guess it's my only chance of getting at least a colory image, if not 1080i, let alone 1080p.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks everyone!
     
  2. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm confused.
    here it says its resolution is 1366 x 768, and here it says "1080i capable". doesn't 1080i imply a something*1080 resolution?
     
  4. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    I admitidly don't know much about your TV but I think I've read recently that it doesn't support 1080p on the VGA socket unfortunately. Someone with this set will be able to clarify this for you. It's weird that not all options are available to you on the dashboard, are you connected to live? and do you have the latest update?

    VGA doesn't look as vibrant as component but you can improve it significantly with a calibration disk like Digital Video Essential, if done correctly it really will make a huge difference. From the factory most TV's have the brightness/contrast and/or colour set mega high to try and make an impact on the sales floor, for example my 1080p LCD was factory set to "80 brightness" after calibration its set to 38, a massive jump.
     
  5. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, I didn't connect it to live yet and don't have any update. should I ?
    yes, I can confirm it, the tv doesn't have 1080p capabilities. however, i am confused:

    does 1280x768 = 720p?
    what resolution = 1080i ?

    the problem with the contrast is that it's too low, even though it's set to max in the tv settings.
     
  6. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yeah, theres the major fall update and a recent small update which improves the VGA PQ. 1080p wont be there until you update (although from what youve posted above your TV doesnt support 1080p).

    I suspect you may need to use component to get 1080i to work on your TV, let us know how it goes after the update anyway.
     
  7. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the reply. so my final questions are these:
    does 1280x768 = 720p?
    what resolution = 1080i ?
    what else can I do to correct washed out colors via vga cable, if the tv is already set to max contrast?

    thanks a lot
     
  8. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    866
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    720p = 1280 x 720
    1080i/p = 1920 x 1080

    The only thing I can suggest is to buy a calibration DVD, something like DVE to improve your PQ.

    You wont be able to totally get rid of the washed look but it will get it a lot better, putting the contrast right up isnt the answer you need to balance the contrast, brightness and colour to get the desired effect, the only way to do this properly is through proper calibration (DVE).

    EDIT: you may find this calibration guide handy
     
  9. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks again, but i still don't get it.

    if my tv specs say it's capable of 1080i, why don't i get a *1080 resolution in the console display settings?

    and if i set the resolution to 1280x768, it will not be HD?
     
  10. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,958
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    Because your display is capable of accepting a 1080 signal doesn't mean it's resolution is 1920x1080 - it will scale the signal down to the native resolution of your display. 1280x768 is a high definition resolution though, so don't worry. So long as it looks good that's the main thing!
     
  11. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so the 1280x768 resolution will be 1080i scaled down, or 720p ?
     
  12. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,958
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,473
    1280x768 is just about 720p (720p is actually 1280x720). 1080i is 1920x1080.
     
  13. ukkev2000

    ukkev2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,027
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +51
    The Short Answer :
    Run the XBOX in 720p mode because that matches your TV perfectly.

    The Long Answer :
    As Munkey_Boy says, your screen is capable of "720p native" and "1080i scaled"

    a 720p picture will be displayed just as the XBOX meant it to be, because 720p resolution matches what your LCD panel can physically display.

    a 1080i or 1080p picture will be "scaled down" to fit your display because a 1080i/p has too many pixles for your panel.

    The option to run your XBOX360 in 1080i/p is superflous to all intents and purposes because all games render the graphics at 720p.
     
  14. feckless2k1

    feckless2k1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What VGA cable are you using? I found that my colours were awful with a cheap cable, but much much better with the official microsoft cable!
     
  15. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280

    Doesn't the Bravia have a resolution of 1366x768 pixels? If so, how can 720p (1280x720?) match his TV perfectly? Wouldn't his TV be upscaling the image?

    Surely 1360x768 via VGA would be much closer to his native resolution?
     
  16. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the problem is that, although those pages list 1360 as my tv's native resolution, the specs book the tv came with say that 1280x768 is the max it will accept. and the tv confirms it, since it will not accept 1360 as a resolution if i set it from the dashboard (it says "out of range"). neither will 1280x720 work, and the only good resolution it works with is 1280x768. now, is that a downscaled 1080i, or an "extended" 720p ?

    thanks a lot for all your help
     
  17. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i forgot: i am using the official ms cable
     
  18. andreig

    andreig
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    one final bump, just for this:

    if I set the resolution to 1280x768, will that be an "extended" 720p, or a downscaled 1080i?

    thank you
     
  19. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    I can't help but its a question I've asked before which didn't receive a straight reply. I can only assume its upscaled from 720p or extended as you call it though it will be dependant on the source material.
    Aren't Xbox 360 games 720p?
     

Share This Page

Loading...