1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VGA cable for plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mark raeburn, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. mark raeburn

    mark raeburn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I have drilled a hole through my chiney breast with which I have fed my component and s-vhs cables through, the problem I have is that I now want to feed a VGA cable through however the diameter of the hole is about 1 inch, to narrow for the male VGA connector with screw holes either side to fit through.

    Anyone got any ideas how to get rounf this? Is it possible to get narrow VGA connectors ie. not much more width than the actual plug?

    Thanks

    Mark
     
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I'm the same position, interested to know the outcome...although I imagine the answer will be "drill a bigger hole..." :(

    JJ
     
  3. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure about the quality
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Connector looks the same width though :(

    JJ
     
  5. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it not possible to rewire the one connecter up if you chop it off then tread it through. i would be intrested to know. this too.
    as i`m planning on upgrading my vandame vga to a bettercables vga.
     
  6. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Yeah, I considered this, but from what I heard from groundy, wiring/soldering VGA connectors is a bit of a nightmare! :)
     
  7. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +74
  8. _Sin

    _Sin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you get a VGA cable with an assembled connector (with screws in) rather than a moulded one, you might find that just taking the cover off lets you squish it through sideways... then you can just screw the cover back on afterwards...
     
  9. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    I made a VGA to component cable myself out of shielded cat5 cable. This way, you can feed the cable throgh the hole then attach the VGA connector afterwards. Very easy and cost effective as I used a VGA connector with crimp pins. Let me know if you'd like any further details.

    Cheers
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,518
    Hello all

    Drill the bigger hole :) if your very careful you can remove the hood on non moulded assemblies and push the cable plus the pin assembly through; but you do risk damaging the soldered joints.

    Joe
     
  11. mark raeburn

    mark raeburn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Had a quick measure of the hole and it's 1 1/2 inches which is enough room, thr problem is that I have glued on (with no more nails) a circular cover plate to make the finished product look neater, which has a diameter of 1 1/8 inches, the VGA cable (connector end) that I currenty have measures 1 1/4 inches. So if I could find a VGA cable connector that was 1 1/8 inches I think I would be in business.

    It's just not feasible to try and pull off the cover plates - I think I would end up pulling off half of the wall. However I guess I could try and heat them up as they are plastic - and may give me the extra 1/8 inch.

    However anyone know how wide the connector end of their VGA leads is?

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  12. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a philips 7 m vga
    it measures 34mm on widest part

    you could proberly shave a mm off with a stanley knife

    sorry for pic quality
     

    Attached Files:

  13. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hav you thought about cutting off the sides with the screws on . should'nt take too long with a junion hacksaw
     
  14. mark raeburn

    mark raeburn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I had thought about this, but would it affect the picture quality?

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  15. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Several solutions to this, and not just the bigger hole. Problem is that building up 15pin HD connectors is a real pain! But this really is the only solution, and be it if you buy cable and do both ends yourself, or chopping one side off a ready made lead and reassembling, you're really going to have to opt for this. There are connectors which have an empty shell and you solder the pins directly to the wires before inserting into the connector. This is much easier!

    So I'd recommend buying in a good quality cable (eg VDC) and slicing one side off and attaching a new 15pin HD connector.

    Jmack:
    I upgraded my cable to a Bettercables VGA lead too. The original was very good to start with, but Bettercables is superb.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  16. mark raeburn

    mark raeburn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    thanks for your help, I think I'm just going to cut off one of the sides where the screws go through.
     
  17. ziocleto

    ziocleto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last time I drilled a hole in my wall I wasnt so lucky.
    For some unknown reason there was a water pipe passing just right where I was drilling. All my building was left without water for the whole night...

    That's kind of a world guinnes record I reckon.
     
  18. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +76
    Ziocleto, you should have bought a metal/electrical detector.
    I have one of these small tools that I got from Argos for about a tenner. It detects cables and pipes in the wall, a very useful tool to have.;)
     
  19. TwistedPear

    TwistedPear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Stratford upon Avon
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi - You could look at using a pair of Baluns. These are adapters that enable VGA signal to be transmistted via CAT5 cable (pref shielded). I run MadNat, which sells these products in the UK, and you can check out our website for more details: MadNat. I hope this is helpful.

    Regards

    Mike
     
  20. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  21. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    What an excellent idea... :)
     
  22. Fishbones

    Fishbones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Madeira
    Ratings:
    +1
    Or a breakout cable like this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...