1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Very soft image on Sky+ menus...

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by voxel, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. voxel

    voxel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    Posted this in Rear Projection TV's first but it's probably more suited here...

    I have Sky+ hooked up to my Samsung SP46L6HX DLP TV and the menu text looks quite soft around the edges - anti-aliased you could say. I've tried umpteen configuration settings on the TV but nothing seems to sharpen them up at all.

    Is there anything that can be tweeked on the Sky+ box to help? The only setting I have found which alters the image quality at all is switching between RGB and PAL in the Picture Settings menu. I usually have it set to RGB - is this correct? I am using a 60 quid SCART lead so I'm sure the problem isn't there.

    I didn't get this issue with the Sagem Axium HD45 I had hooked up to it previously.

    Cheers,

    V.
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The bigger the picture, the softer the text will appear to be. The menu on Sky boxes is not designed to be highly defined, and it is not the best thing to use to gauge the performance of your TV. RGB is usually the best way of connecting Sky+ to a screen, although s-video comes a very close second.
     
  3. voxel

    voxel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Nic...

    Is there any reason why the digibox doesn't have component out?

    Are there 3rd party digiboxes compatible with Sky+ that have component out?

    Excuse me if this is a naive question!

    Cheers.
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    No Sky+ boxes have component out - the majority of customers wouldn't know what to do with it if they had it. It's rumoured that the first generation of Sky HD boxes will have component out, but details of those are still a little sketchy at the moment.
     
  5. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    They have RGBS output, which is same as YUV "component" just in a mathmatically different colourspace.

    RGBS has been used on European "scart" connectors since the mid-1980s; whereas USA and Japan used S-Video until the relatively recent arrival of "component".

    There are many scart to component convertors on the market, if you need one, the best of which is made by http://www.js-technology.com/

    StooMonster
     
  6. voxel

    voxel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, OK. Cheers...

    Am I being thick when I say I can't see a reason for someone to have Sky HD using component out? Why would someone want Hi Def if they don't use HDMI?
     
  7. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Because loads of the plasmas and LCDs sold in the last few years do not have HDMI connectors, they have component. Component is quite capable of carrying HD signal, and has done so for years in USA. However, it cannot carry a copy-protected HD signal.

    StooMonster
     
  8. voxel

    voxel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeh, that's what I mean... Sky HD will use HDCP wont it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...