Very daft photoshop question

Discussion in 'Photography Forums' started by stevegreen, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    Just resizing the original of my photo comp entry to send to the printers.

    I want to make it 10'x8' as thats the size of the print.

    Whats the best way to do it? :confused:
     
  2. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    Using Photoshop by the way.
     
  3. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Would you just use Adjustments (I think that's the correct menu) > Image Size and set it to 10x8?
     
  4. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    Thought that but the image size is in pixels and the only one that mentions inches is document size. Are these the same?
     
  5. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    done the document size one and it's worked :clap:

    looks a bit poorer now tho as it's blown it up. wish i had took it in highest resolution now :(
     
  6. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Maybe just send it as a full-res image for them to resize based on the dpi of their printer?

    I've not got PS on the machine I'm using and can't remember all the menu options, sorry. I'm sure it's something to do with a combination of #pixels and dpi though :-/
     
  7. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Probably best to send them the original image and let their image processing software/RIP do the business?
     
  8. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    Possibly yeah.

    It's a 3 meg file now :laugh: :eek:

    Cheers hutters, sent it now :)
     
  9. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Well thats sorted then.
    If you dont mind me sharing a tip for future work:You can resize image to your desired measurements, ticking constrain proportions and asking the software to resample image ensuring that you specify the dpi ( or ppi) as 150-250 ( in resolution) at least.( not 72 which is the default for screen viewing) It will probably increase the file size and not add detail but will allow minimal loss of already captured detail and enable a bigger size picture.Obviously the more detail in the original the bette but at least its possible.
     
  10. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    That option came up and i did resample the image, but only three options were there, i used the default, bicubic.

    Whatever that means :laugh:
     
  11. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +67
    Your not using the highest resolution on your camera....Shame on you... :lesson:
     
  12. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    :nono: Hmm... he may be did not have a big size memory card: the only excuse in the world to not use his cameras highest resolution.. Maybe next time :suicide:
     
  13. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +921
    :blush: I know, I took that many shots in different settings and I mistakenly changed the resolution. Didn't notice until I loaded the picture in Photoshop :( :laugh:
     

Share This Page

Loading...