Vera Plus Installation Issue

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by B4rrie H, Jan 1, 2017.

  1. B4rrie H

    B4rrie H
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I setup a new Vera Plus box yesterday and have been having Internet issues to my Virgin Wireless Router (2G/5G) ever since.

    When I turn off the Vera box and reset my Virgin Router the Internet works again.
    But once I power up the Vera box which is connected with by Ethernet cable to the Virgin router, the Internet stops working on wired to pc / Wi-Fi to tablet.

    I see the Vera box has WIFI, am I supposed to be connecting to this instead for my Internet / WiFi?

    Is there a way of connecting the Vera box to my PC and accessing the hub so I can turn off items or review?

    Thanks
     
  2. chrisfraser05

    chrisfraser05
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +207
    This is odd.

    I can only assume that the plus is trying to control the DHCP.

    If you can get into the Vera you should be able to go into "settings" then "net and Wi-Fi".

    Here you can turn off DHCP server and also turn off veras inbuilt Wi-Fi.

    I never had this issue personally but I did turn off Vera's own Wi-Fi when I first set mine up.

    Maybe if you struggle to connect to it you could search for the Wi-Fi network Vera has created and connect to that and get in that way.

    Let me know how you get on.

    Have you checked the micasaverde forum?

    MiCasaVerde Forum - Index
     
  3. B4rrie H

    B4rrie H
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the response.

    The issue I have is every time I turn on the Vera box it kills the internet.
    So if I try to connect to the web page with the machine turned on it doesn't work as there is no internet to connect it.

    Is there a way of connecting the Ethernet cable to my pc and typing an IP address to get access to the Vera settings?
     
  4. chrisfraser05

    chrisfraser05
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +207
    It's possible that vera then may assign the I an address and you can do this. I've never tried it.

    Is the veras Wi-Fi broadcasting?

    Try disconnecting the ethernet from Vera and connecting to it's Wi-Fi from your phone.

    The problem then is you need to know it's self assigned ip address.
    I use network scanner app to find all the address on a network once I connect to it.
     
  5. B4rrie H

    B4rrie H
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Vera is broadcasting as is comes up with a Mios standard hub and Mios 5G option.

    I've had to turn the hub off as no one else in the house can use the internet whilst its on as it kills the wireless and wired hub.

    Is there any settings I can change in my virgin router settings that may stop the conflict?
     
  6. chrisfraser05

    chrisfraser05
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +207
    I'm not sure to be honest as it's not something I've had to deal with and I'm unsure the depths of the virgin settings.

    I'd start by disconnecting the vera from the network (as you have) and try to get into it in isolation.
     
  7. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    If it's dishing out IP addresses and set as a dhcp server you should be able to disconnect it from the main home network and just connect it directly to a laptop.

    If you then go into network settings on your Laptoobyou should be able to see its IP address. Type this into a browswer and you should be able to get into the box to change settings
     
  8. B4rrie H

    B4rrie H
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have managed to access the Vera portal. I have tried to disable the dchp setting as I believe this is conflicting with my router. It says I can assign a static ip, but not sure what to put here and where I need to make my any changes to my virgin router to allow this to access the Internet and not create any further conflict.
     
  9. chrisfraser05

    chrisfraser05
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +207
    As long asas DHCP is off it shouldn't cause an issue.

    Maybe turn off device discovery too in network settings.

    I wouldn't add any static ip info on Vera, I'd leave that to your router and set it up on it.
     
  10. B4rrie H

    B4rrie H
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    The menu says:
    Internet/WAN - What Network Connection Type do you have?
    The choices are DCHP, Static IP or PPPoE.
    Do I keep this as DCHP or change it?

    The firewall I can have as Active or De-Activate?

    There is then a DCHP Server option which I turned off.

    There is all a WIFI option and Broadcast SSID option which are both still on.

    With the above settings I still have the same issue where the Internet is not working.

    Any idea how to setup the Static IP on the Router and what I need to put in there?
     
  11. eddiem74

    eddiem74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +30
  12. moores211

    moores211
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    i have a vera plus and a virgin hub, they are a nightmare. you need to turn off all wifi settings on your vera. probably other ways but i ended up using a cheap wifi bridge to connect the vera and doing it that way - every time i connected straight to the router it just turned my virgin wifi off
     

Share This Page

Loading...