VCR recording!

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by mevetts, Aug 31, 2004.

Tags:
  1. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Well here's the prob. I moved house at the weekend and went to set-up the VCR. Hooked it all up and I'm thinking wahey, the picture is far better in this place and all the video channels were tuned perfectly.

    Stuck a vid in to check playback - all fine. Decided to record something, but when I went to play it back the picture rolled as if the tracking was out. So I checked the tracking, but this did not resolve it. I changed the RF channel, but no joy either.

    Has anyone experienced this problem before or does anyone know what the prob is and how to fix it? :confused:

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. :lease:

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  2. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    mevetts:

    Does it play recording that you have done before you moved house ?? Or Pre-Recorded tapes ??

    What i found if a VCR was playing up after moving it from one location to another, especially if the temp. changes, is to put a pre-recorded tape in and play that until the picture settles down. (A tip that always has worked, when the VCR has been playing up.)

    If that doesn't work maybe somthing got dislodged in the tape mechanism during the move ??

    Just a few ideas to help you out........

    Cheers
     
  3. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    cheers for the suggestions. It plays pre-recorded stuff from the tv, but I have not played a 'bought' tape yet.

    Could something get dislodged that would only affect the recording and not playback, because playback is fine, except for new recordings?

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     
  4. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Try a pre-recorded tape first, and if that plays ok without any problems. Then you might have a problem with the VCR ??

    Have you tried another blank tape ??

    These are just things i'd do, before thinking the VCR needed repairing, and most of the time have helped, without taking extra measures.

    Cheers
     
  5. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have tried several blank tapes, but not a brand new blank tape yet. The same problem occurred an all of them. I will try a pre-recorded tape this evening.

    Fingers crossed the DVD played is safe! :rolleyes:
     
  6. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Well try the Pre-Recorded tape, and leave it say 5-10 minutes.......don't bother fast forwarding it or stuff like that, it should then settle down after a while.

    If this doesn't work, then we'll have to work out another way.
     
  7. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers cosmic023, I will post tomorrow with the results!

    If anyone has any other suggestions, please do let me know.

    Many thanks,

    Mark.
     
  8. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Additionally, I have also emailed Sony to see what their thoughts might be.
     
  9. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Update.....

    I played a pre-recorded video for a good half hour last night. Then tried recording a tv program, but the same rolling picture occurred. I also noticed when playing the pre-recorded video there was a small dark grey band along the bottom of the screen.

    My gut instinct is that something has 'gone' / 'blown' inside the machine. What are peoples thoughts?

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  10. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    mevetts:

    Sounds like a problem with the video head and/or capstan/pinch roller, is the VCR a few years old ??

    The thing is like you say in your original post that everything was working ok before you moved ??

    Maybe someone else can chime in with a sugestion ??

    Cheers
     
  11. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cosmic023.....

    The player is around 18 months old.

    Any other suggestions peeps?

    Would a repair job be expensive? Ball park cost?

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     
  12. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,666
    I think a mechanical/alignment problem is unlikely given that playback is OK with pre-recorded material. If the issue was with alignment then the problem would be reversed & only tapes recorded in the same machine would play. I haven't viewed a VCR via RF for years but TVs used to have to be tuned to channel 0. My suggestions:

    1) Remove any other equipment from the RF loop (including the TV) so that the aerial is plugged directly into the VCR. Then connect the VCR to the TV with a scart cable. If recordings now play OK you know that something else in your RF loop is the problem.

    2) If the problem persists, and you say the signal is much stronger in the new location, maybe it's too strong. Try replacing the aerial with one from a portable TV or a simple length of wire attached to the centre pin of the VCR's socket. If the recording is now OK you need an in-line attenuator on the aerial. Some older VCR's used to have an attenuator switch but I'm sure anything modern won't have.
     
  13. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the suggestions Crocodile. What's your take on the small grey band across the bottom of the picture on the pre-recorded video?
     
  14. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,666
    Apart from the "channel 0" issue I'm affraid I don't know. You may find it disappears with a scart connection.
     
  15. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, will give it a go this evening.
     
  16. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Looks like we have several (maybe) problems at hand here:

    Strong TV signal
    RF Output Issues
    Possible head / tracking alignment

    What i'd do is start with a scart lead connected from the video to the tv, that should solve the RF output issue.

    If you do have a strong TV signal than your tuner is been overloaded, so an in-line attenuator would be needed like Crocodile said. These are available on-line.

    http://www.brymar.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Combiners_Diplexers_and_Attenuators_14.html

    So this should solve two of your issues...... (That's if they are a problem ??)

    Do you have access to another aerial point, or another VCR to try and eliminate the causes ??

    I hope this helps ??

    Cheers
     
  17. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, there is an aerial point in the bedroom, so could hook the kit up in there to test it out. Presumably this is to eliminate the potential for the problem to be the wall connection?

    Thanks for the link, at leasdt they are resonable priced. I notice there are 2 choices, should I be looking for anything imparticular?
     
  18. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    It all depends on how much signal you need to reduce, i'd give a local aerial installer a call and see if they have any ideas ??

    After all i find it strange that the VCR worked fine before you moved house.

    Would be nice if you have another VCR to try ?? I'd doubt if the aerial point you are using was faulty, but yeah try the other one and see if it does make a difference ??
     
  19. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    It seems wierd that you can have too strong a signal, most people complain about weak signals!

    I have a few things to try out this evening, cheers guys.

    I will update in due course.

    Mark.
     
  20. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,666
    Looking back through the thread you say that initially, playback was OK. You then adjusted the tracking to try to cure the rolling picture. You then noticed the band on pre-recorded. This suggests that tracking has tried to optimise for the faulty recording & is now "out" for pre-recorded. Try whatever tracking adjustment you have with pre-recorded before you try anything else.

    E-mail notification seems to be up the Swanee again. I wonder if you have an amplifier installed somewhere to boost the signal for the additional socket? Maybe worth a look in the loft if you haven't already.
     
  21. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am living in a flat so access to loft space is a no go unfortunately.

    Plan of attack -

    1. Ensure that the VCR plays a pre-recorded video fine.

    2. Re-connect the kit with aerial going to VCR and scart to tv. Check playback of pre-recorded and own recordings. If ok - prob is with RF loop.

    3. Connect length of wire to VCR aerial socket and test. If ok - perhaps require an in-line attenuator.

    4. Test kit in alternative socket.

    Have I got this about right?
     
  22. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Yep, sounds fine to me. ;)

    Good luck with your mission !
     
  23. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    :offtopic: but where abouts in Somerset are you from Cosmic023?
     
  24. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,666
    The plot thickens. You said moved house not flat! Are you in a purpose built block or a small conversion? If a modern block there will almost certainly be an amplified distribution system, maybe even SMATV. I'd be inclined to make "step 1" a visit to one of your new neighbours to ask what they know about VCR problems in the block. It may just save having to re-invent the wheel....
     
  25. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's a brand new purpose built block, only 6 months old!

    If there is some sort of amplifier built-in, which I suspect there is as the flats are high spec, what would be the remedy?

    What's SMATV?

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     
  26. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,666
    The remedy may still be the attenuator but I don't know much about distribution systems. One of your neighbours has bound to have been down this route already. You may even find a young, attractive female to ask! On second thoughts, at the risk of being sexist, ask a bloke. You can always keep this one up your sleeve for later on in place of the "cup of sugar" routine!

    SMATV - Satellite Master Antenna Television. It's a means of piping a limited number of satellite channels around a block. One dish & one receiver feeds into a modulator which is then fed into the co-ax cable to each flat. Makes the satellite channels available on a UHF frequency like the standard terrestrial channels. Have you tried retuning the TV? You may find things like Sky News pop up.
     
  27. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I haven't tried tuning in the tv again, but I also posted this thread. What are your thoughts?
     
  28. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,666
    I'm affraid I have to bail out here as I have no further knowledge on the subject. However, Just because the sockets are labelled doesn't necessarily mean they're connected. If you bought the flat new I would have thought that the builder would have included some documentation. If not, try their sales office but I still think a neighbour will provide the quickest solution.

    Good luck.
     
  29. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers for all your help Crocodile, it is really appreciated.

    Will post any success or failures!

    If anyone does have any further thoughts, feel free to chip in.

    Mark.
     
  30. mevetts

    mevetts
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Update.....

    Well, tried all of the above suggestions. The player would not even play a pre-recorded video without the gray band across the bottom. I think it is a repair job! :(

    There's no SMATV either, boo!

    Does anyone no a good video repair place in Cheltenham?! :confused:

    Cheers,

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...