1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VA555ES 2 Way Remote Control

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by rmcphail, Feb 24, 2003.

  1. rmcphail

    rmcphail
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant seem to get the 2 way communications on my Sony VA555ES to work, amp and remote are set to AV1 and 2way comms are set on the amp .Does anyone have any info for me or am i missing somthing . The remote does not switch on the amp when the selector is pressed but does when the stanby button is pressed. Please help getting fed up now , head starting to implode !!!!!

    Thanks :hiya: :lesson:
     
  2. rmcphail

    rmcphail
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    :p :smashin:

    Does no one know the answer !!!!
     
  3. iwatkins

    iwatkins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you post the same question on the Usenet ?

    Anyway, have you initialised the remote following the instructions in the manual ? If not do that as my remote didn't do two-way until I had done that.

    Cheers

    Ian
     
  4. rmcphail

    rmcphail
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I disconnected the s-link connector then re powered the amp , and presto 2 way communications. I tried Sony customer help line and was told there was a fault on the amp and should return it for repair.
    Any way ima now happy and will pass on my info to you guys if you need it. Thanks

    :clap: :clap: :clap: :laugh: :laugh: :hiya: :hiya:
     
  5. ditton15

    ditton15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    glad you are happy, but tell me: surely 2-way communication with remote seems to imply that the amp can get you to do things - or maybe it just has :D
     
  6. rmcphail

    rmcphail
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry dont understand question.:eek:
     
  7. ditton15

    ditton15
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    not really a question - just the ramblings of the deluded. Sorry to confuse. :clown:
     

Share This Page

Loading...