V+ unavailable

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by mr bluesky, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. mr bluesky

    mr bluesky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hiya folks

    sorry if this has been poster before.

    we have two V+ boxes in the house both working fine..until this morning when I went to play back a film I had recorded I pressed the V+ button and got....

    "ATTENTION you're not subscribed to V+"
    with error code 2001

    I press the record button and get

    " V+ is unavailable Please try later"

    the V+ box downstairs is fine

    I rang Virgin and was told it was down to there being a software upgrade



    Helllllllllllppppppppppp


    Many thanks

    Blue
     
  2. zico martin

    zico martin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    if i had to stick my neck now i'd say they are probably doing a software upgrade
     
  3. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    If I also had to stick my neck out, I'd say it's because he's trying to use the V+ remote with the V= box...

    I heard they're incompatible ;)
     
  4. mr bluesky

    mr bluesky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    nope using V+ remote with V+ box


    also if they are new v+ boxs should they need a software upgrade
    and why is the other one ok?

    they are both V+ boxs

    oh well another phone call tomorrow


    Blue
     

Share This Page

Loading...