V+ box via Component

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by don-tucker, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,I'm having the Virgin V+ box installed next Tuesday and would like to use thr component out to connect to my Panasonic Plasma display panel ,can I expect any problems ? Please
    Don
     
  2. BikeNutt

    BikeNutt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +78
    You won't be able to watch HDCP content (PPV HD Movies). Otherwise fine.

    HDMI looks better if your TV supports it though.
     
  3. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    Might be worth you trying a cheap HDMI to DVI cable to see how that looks, before spending decent money on component cables - unless your DVI port is already in use. You'll still have the same HDCP issue, though that's not the end of the world.
     
  4. dan1979

    dan1979
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +218
    I don't know about that screen but HDCP can be carried over DVI just fine.
     
  5. Ben

    Ben
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +263
    It's last gen or so. No HDMI or HDCP enabled DVI.
     
  6. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the replies Guys,yes the panel is older generation,like me,but is still a nice picture,I have bought a component input board and will buy some "middle of the road" cables and just keep my fingers crossed.
    Don
     
  7. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have a older generation Pioneer plasma that I connect to the V+ box via component and the PQ is very good.
     
  8. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats whant I want to hear,thanks Markp
     
  9. Twilight zone

    Twilight zone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've got the 42" version of your panel and connect it through the component input on the tuner that I have.

    PQ is quite simply astounding, and when I have seen HD set ups it has not tempted me in the slightest to upgrade - I bought £7.99 JVC cables.
     
  10. Nottman

    Nottman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gtr. Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine's connected to my Pioneer PDP428XD through component - can't tell the diff in HD or SD between this and HDMI
     
  11. NW3

    NW3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I've never read anything that says HDMI offers better quality pictures. At best it's even I think . I was told by my AV installer and another that didn't get the job that they though Component was better. HDCP is the only reason to have HDMI if you think that's going to be an issue....
     
  12. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    I'd fully agree with this, I've got the V+ attached to my PWD8 via component and it's superb :thumbsup:

    I wouldn't worry about the HDMI, the signal is not going to be better, it is just going to allow you HDCP connection for HD movies. But then again, as the PWD's are all SD, why would you purchase the HD movies anyway :rolleyes: Don't get me wrong, HD looks really good on the PWD's panels, but then again, SD looks great as well :smashin:
     
  13. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can't wait now,ordered the cables and input board,the +box coming Tuesday so after all your comments should be worth waiting for.I have got the DVD recorder running through component and that's good PQ.I will sell my JS converter.
    Thanks again Don
     
  14. wese007

    wese007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +52
    i tryed to use component with my V+ box ,im getting no picture though,sounds is coming throught ok though,any ideas guys,telly is a panasonic th-42pz70 if that needs noteing,
    any ideas guys please
     
  15. markp

    markp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +25
    Have you changed the settings on the V+ box to HiDef component?
     
  16. wese007

    wese007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +52
    yes buddy,played with all settings,the component on the tv is fine,as i use to use it for my xbox 360,so i can rule out faulty part on tele,
     
  17. wese007

    wese007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    scunthorpe
    Ratings:
    +52
    sorted now,today was a better day for me,god knows what i did wrong yesterday lol,cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...