Using two magic eye's

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by DUVET, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. DUVET

    DUVET
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help needed with my set-up.

    I can't get any of my magice eye's working with either of my tv's.

    I my sky box hidden away but use a magic eye to turn it over, its topped working since i run a coax cable to a second tv in the bedroom, which also has a magic eye to change the channels.

    I have sky box, RF 2 to magic eye, coax from magic eye to signal boaster / splitter, then coax to second magic eye in the bedroom, then from the second magic eye into the tv. both tv's work fine but i can't change the channel on either one unless i point the remote and the sky box.

    could someone please tell me where i'm going wrong ?
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    are there RED LEDS on the eys? do they light up red? how is ther coax terminated? Aerial plug? F connector? or plate?
     
  3. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    did you change any faceplates? some faceplates have a capacitor in series with the signal pin, this is to stop harmful dc voltages being passed your equipment. unfortunately the magic eyes need this dc voltage to run. i had this problem and just had to get plates with no capacitors.
     
  4. DaveCHCI

    DaveCHCI
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +5
  5. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    So the signal passes through an EYE first, then on the an amp, then to the second EYE?

    Eyes can not be cascaded together like this, they need to be star wired.

    RF2 - EYE Compatible Splitter/Amp - EYES (in as many rooms as you like) - TV.

    Try one connected at a time, directly to the RF2 output to confirm they are both alive.

    HTH

    V.
     
  6. DUVET

    DUVET
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    RF2 power is on ok, checked service menu.

    i thought i had it connected the way you state.

    RF2 - MAGIC EYE - AMP/SPLITTER - MAGIC EYE

    no magic eyes turn over any of the tv's now !

    I'm planning on getting sky hd in soon, so can i just take the existing box into the bedroom and wire it up to the dish ? will the sky installer do this if i ask him nicely, meens i can do away with running cables from 1 box to a second tv !
     
  7. tract0rb0y

    tract0rb0y
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    It should be -

    RF2 -> IR PASS AMP/SPLITTER -> TO YOUR EYES
     
  8. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    Re-check your connections.

    Make sure you have NO little braids from the outer sheith shorting on to the centre pin. They can be pesky and cause these sorts of problems

    V.
     
  9. DUVET

    DUVET
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'll have to give that a go, i was told by the supplier to wire it up the way i have it, the swine !

    i'll give it a go tonight and let you know, thanks for your help.
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    IF you pay sky an extra £10 PCM you will get a second sub with all the channels on your main box in both rooms (sky multi-room) if not you will get Freesat channels only.
     
  11. DUVET

    DUVET
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks horny

    think i'll make do with freeview !
     

Share This Page

Loading...