1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using two 720p pj's to produce 1080p?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Goose74, May 31, 2005.

  1. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi guys

    does anyone know if its possible to use two 720p PJ's like the AE700 and by using an offset create a combined image with a higher resolution for 1080 and above?

    Cheers
     
  2. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,881
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,038
    Hi Goose. Is this a wind up, or genuine question? If it is genuine, the answer is no. :)
     
  3. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    Great for 3D.

    Hand me the glasses! :D

    ...PJ :)
     
  4. Siamese Cat

    Siamese Cat
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +127
    If it is a wind up the answer is yes. Let us know how it works!
     
  5. venezolano

    venezolano
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    sorry - it wasnt a wind up - for some reason i thought it was possible to merge the two images together with a slight offset - ignore me Im having a blonde day!
     
  7. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,467
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,116
    It's quite possible to 'stack' identical projectors for increased brightness, and I've seen it done with CRTs (2 G90s), but actualy getting 1920 x 1080 from two 1280 x 720 projectors would be impossible I would think.

    Now, if you had 4 of them and the hardware/software and plenty of money, it might be attainable, but I would think it would be easier and cheaper to go for a Qualia or HD2K.

    What about 4 XGA or Matterhorn projectors? :p

    Gary,
     
  8. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    only way i can see you doing it is 4 projectors connected to 4 DVI-D connectors on your PC.

    be alot higher res than you want but hell who cares?
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    Goose74

    As Gary says you'd have to have a Processor that can split an Incoming signals across 4 or 9 or 16 'Tiled' Projectors.

    By the time you bought the processor plus four projector engines you'd have spent minimum 60K (ex vat) - and then you need a decent rig and screen; not your 'average' Home Entertainment system ;)

    See http://www.electrosonic.com/vector.shtm

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  10. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    umm no you dont, you just need a pc with 4 dvi outputs on it then in windows display properties align them up and also align your projectors.

    cost = 4x projectors + 4xdvi-d out's (£15 quid a pop) and a bit of time to align it. the only expensive part is the projectors.

    the way you said to do it will be naff, because you will be dividing the resolution per split, where my meathod quadruples the resolution
     
  11. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,467
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,116
    I've never had more than two displays connected to a graphics card before, but can it split the desktop and overlays equaly across 4 displays like that? Which cards have 4 DVI outputs and the capability? Could be worth a try. :)

    Gary.
     
  12. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    See what you are getting at now.

    I remember a company marketing a big plasma which was actually 4x42" plasma's tiled very closely. Could still see the join though! And it was 20Kish I think.

    ...PJ :)
     
  13. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    you dont need 4 DVI ports to one card, have your main graphics card on your AGP port, then get either 2 or 4 PCI cards with DVI-D out, windows will recognise them all, it will allocate your first card (AGP) to your monitor, then give you an extra 4 video outputs, arrange them in a square then take whatever source you want to feed out and stretch it across all 4 screens.

    so if you got 4 outputs of 1024x768 your resolution goes to 4096 x 3072.

    if you do it he 60K expensive way, you will take a 1024x768 image and divide it by 4 screens giving you 256 x 192

    so which is better?

    1024 X 768..........1024 x 768
    .
    .
    ...........................................4096 x 3072
    .
    .
    1024 X 768..........1024 x 768
    For £100 plus projectors and a reasonable spec PC
    or

    256 x 192.....256 x 192
    .
    ..................................1024 x 768
    .
    256 x 192.....256 x 192
    For £60K
     
  14. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    here are some examples for ya, have fun!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    Hello JagoPlasma

    As you say another option - though I think you'll find it takes a bit of doing to get everything 'lined up'.

    If you can do it for the price of a PC and 4 x £15 cards I'd try and get the idea Copyrighted your on to a winner; there's a whole AV industry out there awaiting your product!

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS I thought the quest was for a 1920x1080P resolution Image using multiple projectors - you can Input HD to the Electrosonic Vector box using one of these http://www.electrosonic.com/vector_ES5961_input_card.shtm and Output 4 x 960x540 using two of these http://www.electrosonic.com/vector_high_res_output_card.shtm.
     
  16. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    Especially bulb manufacturers.

    :) ...PJ
     
  17. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    actually its not hard getting it aligned at all, just set each projector to a different colour then line them up, its very simple and gives you much higher resolution.

    as for copyrighting the idea, im years too late, its been a part of windows for a long time now
     
  18. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    Hello JagoPlasma

    Or you could do away with the PC and or Multi Projector Processor - plug the 1920x1080 HD source into a suitable projector and with the correct wires and menu settings you can have 1920x1080 displayed across four 1366x768 pixel projectors; see

    http://catalog2.panasonic.com/webap...delNo=PT-DW7000U/U-K&surfModel=PT-DW7000U/U-K

    I look forward to seeing your PC inputting 1920x1080P sources and outputting a 'seamless' 1920x1080P image across four projectors.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS Maybe I wasn't clear in my last post - I'm not throwing away any Resolution with the Electrosonic processor; it's HD capable!

    Your maths is not based upon the spec of the Processor Input or Output boards :)
     
  19. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    so if you got 4 outputs of 1024x768 your resolution goes to 4096 x 3072


    Wouldn't 4 outputs actually be 2048x1536 - surely 4096x3072 would require 16 outputs of 1024x768?


    To drive 4 AE700s natively, you'd need to set the 4 outputs to 1280x720, which would give you an image of 2560x1440 (which is a not too difficult 4:3 scale of 1920x1080).
    Whether this would look any good though is debatable - for a start, each PJ is scaling a 960x540 image to it's native 1280x720 (unless you could source 4 Z1s :) ), and sorting out the under/overscan from each PJ could prove to be "challenging" - and this is before you worry about physical alignment, which would need to be very precise to align the 4 projectors seemlessly!

    On top of all that, you'd have windoze itself to worry about as well as the PC!
    Shoving all that data down a standard PCI bus just isn't possible. The theoretical max data throughput is 133MB/sec, but in practice you simply can't realise this due to protocol, latency and switching overheads. Standard PCI busses simply can't handle the sustained data rates required for 1080p video (in fact some older AGP busses can't do it either), and it certainly couldn't handle 2048x1536 or 4096x3072 - the data rates required would be large - far above what a standard desktop PC could handle - you'd be into serious graphical workstation territory!
     
  20. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    ...not to mention how you'd sort out getting the remote to control just one PJ at a time... :D

    ...PJ :)
     
  21. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,423
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,592
    And I was just sorting out an order for one of these custom PC's :)

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  22. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    oops yea that would be 2048x1536, my mistake, but it would be enough for 1080P
    Windows will do all the aligning for you, its a very simple interface, or if you want a better user interface get ultramon.

    As for PCI bandwidth as you can see people can run many monitors off of 1 PC. its really not that hard, I've had it spanned across 4 TFT digital monitors before and they coped fine with T2-EE running the WMV9 version.

    only prob is we need to know what he wants to display, cause if he wants to display his PS3 at 1080P we are barking up the wrong tree. if its DVD's itll be fine
     

Share This Page

Loading...