Using SKY HD via Component

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by krsone01634, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. krsone01634

    krsone01634
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chatham, Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Have plugged component cable in for use with SKY HD but getting no sound, any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. frankie13

    frankie13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +22
    how about an optical lead to the amp
     
  3. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +35
    Which output are you using for sound, optical or phono?

    Presumably you know component is video only ?

    Rob.
     
  4. krsone01634

    krsone01634
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chatham, Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did not know it was Video only, will need to use phono leads then, YES?
     
  5. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Yes, you will need phono leads but be aware you will only get stereo with these.
    If you want 5.1 you will have to use the optical feed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...