Question Using Sky+HD box after Q upgrade

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by WarHog, May 3, 2017.

  1. WarHog

    WarHog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +656
    Im getting upgraded to Sky Q in a few days, does anyone know if any of the recordings will remain on my current Sky+HD box? Im guessing Sky Movie recordings etc will be deleted, but will my terrestrial recordings such as BBC HD remain on the box for me to watch?
     
  2. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,246
    Playback of recordings is subject to an active Sky+ subscription, so nothing will work.

    Some reported that the old Sky box worked for up to a month after moving on to Sky Q, but mine stopped working after just 20 minutes. Was a pain as we had a few things to catch up on, that were not available to download.

    You would also need to get Sky to fit a Hybrid LNB if you want to use the old Sky box as a FreeSat box.
     
  3. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,104
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,890
    Nope if you are having a sky Q box then you will lose all your recordings as you will receive a new viewing card,the only things you can get sent too your is any sky buy and keep products(Movies and box sets)
     
  4. WarHog

    WarHog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +656
    So effectively my current Sky+HD box will become completely useless with its recordings gone. I was hoping to be able to view some of its unwatched recordings. Maybe I can rip out the 2TB HD and make use of that.
     
  5. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,246
    That was certainly the case for me. The new Sky Q card would not activate in the old box, despite some early adopters saying it worked for them.

    The 2TB boxes usually sell for between £40 and £50, so might be worth selling instead?
     
  6. Jonny76

    Jonny76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +133
    First off You will need a Hybrid LNB, My old 2TB box still works after 10 months or so of being sat in the cupboard. Recently reconnected it back up so I could use my sling box in Mexico as Sky Q box doesn't have have scart/composite connection. Had to re-pair the card but no dramas, all up and running after 5mins.
     
  7. WarHog

    WarHog
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +656
    So do the Sky engineers carry the Hybrid LNB's?
     
  8. Jonny76

    Jonny76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +133
    I believe they do but are not keen on using them if not previously requested mate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice