Question Using SABNzbd remotely to download NZBs

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Smallclone, Jul 15, 2015.

  1. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +227
    Can this be done? I currently use SABNzbd to download NZb files on to my PC which I transfer to a Hard disk functioning as a Network drive from an Asus Dark Knight router.

    What I would like to do is be able to remotely connect to my router - either by another pc or an android phone and tell it to download an Nzb file onto the Hard Disk, therefore removing the need for the PC to even be switched on in the first place.

    Possible?

    Many Thanks.
     
  2. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,659
    No.
    The router only facilitates the connection, it has no ability to run nzb clients.
    Likewise, the hard drive is useless unless connected to a device that can read/ write to it.

    Essentially what you are asking is the equivalent of " Can i use a train track to get from A to B without a Train"

    A PC running the nzb client has to be in the mix somewhere.
     
  3. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,654
    Setup a watch folder in dropbox. You can then simply upload any NZB files to that folder and they will start downloading back on your host SabNZBD machine. Some NAS boxes can have SabNZBD installed on them, whether yours facilitates this I have no idea. Your current workflow can absolutely be automated though.
     
  4. bubs999

    bubs999
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +637
    I do what is mentioned above, but it requires my Laptop to be on, as that's my client. I browse on my tablet, then put the nzb into the watched folder.
     
  5. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +227
    Thanks this is great. I have dropbox. I have a folder called NZBs, so I think what I need to do is set up SABNZBd to automatically download from the watched folder whenever it is opened yes?

    So my next questions:

    1) How many seconds between scans do you guys leave?
    2) I could go a step further and wake up my pc remotely via my asus cloud app and have SABNZB. Can SABNZB be started on boot?
    3) How do I get dropbox to auto download to my sab machine?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015
  6. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +227
    Ah, I take it the dropbox application is the key here.
     
  7. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,654
    You tell sab to watch the specific folder within Dropbox. When it spots an nzb file has been saved it adds it to its queue and deletes it from Dropbox. You can use a browser called icabmobile to download nzbs and then upload them to your Dropbox folder from any iPhone or iPad. Not sure if the app is available on android but would be surprised if it wasn't.
     
  8. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +227
    Thanks. Now all I have to do is figure out some way of waking up my PC Remotely.
     
  9. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,654
    What concerns gains running 24/7? Power consumption?
     
  10. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +227
    Yeah, there's no way I can run my PC 24/7 because of where it is located etc.

    The frustrating thing is, I used to be able to power my PC on remotely through my asus router app. Now I can't.

    I have an Asus rt-n66u.
    My IP address is 192.168.1.1
    I am in modem mode using the superhub.
    I have created an access point in 192.168.1.2

    What I would like to do is log in to my router and connected USB drive remotely on the internet. (using AIcloud app)

    I used to be able to do this. Now I can't. I get an Invalid IP address warning. And my DDNS page of the router says:

    "The wireless router currently uses a private WAN IP address (192.168.x.x, 10,x,x,x, or 172.16.x.x).
    This router may be in the multiple-NAT environment and DDNS service cannot work in this environment."

    My WAN IP: 192.168.0.2

    Any guesses?
     
  11. cjed

    cjed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Highworth, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +587
    Sounds like your Superhub is acting not just as a modem, but is performing NAT routing as well. This means that the Asus router does not have access to a "public" IP address (it's only getting a LAN (internal) IP address from the Superhub), and hence can't pass that "public" IP address out to a DDNS service. Does the Superhub support a DDNS service, or better yet, can it operate in a pure modem mode ?
     
  12. Smallclone

    Smallclone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +227
    That was it! I haven't touched the superhub in about 4 years so no idea how it reset to normal mode.

    Thanks, I can now start to try and get the pc to wake up.

    cheers
     
  13. IrritatedBadger

    IrritatedBadger
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,056
    The superhub definately has a modem mode, check the manual online.
     

Share This Page

Loading...