1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Remote In/out and Trig out sockets

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by steeled, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi All

    I currently have the following equipment (listed top to bottom) in my equipment rack:

    Diva A90 + 7.1
    Diva P90/3
    FMJ DV 27A
    Diva T81

    The remote sensor for the A90 is not obscured by the furniture as it is at the top of the rack. However the remote sensors on the other equipment are not so easily "seen". As a result I would like to set up a chain using the Remote In/Out sockets to allow the sensor on the A90 to control the other boxes.

    Can this be done? The A90 has a Trig Output socket rather than a Remote Out. Can this be used to feed remote codes to the other kit?

    I have tried controlling the P90 from the A90. At the moment the P90 comes on at the same times as the P90 but when you put the A90 into standby the P90 waits for two to three seconds before going into standby.

    Any help you can give would be appreciated.


    TIA

    (Oops. Need to update my sig :) )
     
  2. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    The trigger out on the A90 is exactly that, a 12V trigger line. It carries no remote control information. So sorry, this won't work.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  3. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Thanks for the response Andew - much appreciated.

    Do you have any recommendations for an external IR receiver that could be used to control my setup?

    Regards
     
  4. JayBeeS3

    JayBeeS3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Leiden. Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    you could try the Xantech 291-10 set to control your components that have an IR connector on the backside.

    I had the problem that the CD and DVD remotes werent working because the angle i was sitting in front of my rack was wrong.

    I contacted Arcam and they advised the Xantech set which consists of:

    -IR Receiver
    -Connecting block
    -Power block
    -cables

    Works perfectly!

    I assume you hace connected the power amp to the A90 so the volume of both amps goes via the A90?

    :D
    Jay
     
  5. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Hi Jay

    Thanks for the information - I will look into the product you mention.

    My A90 has the 7.1 module installed to which I connect the DV27A. I use the power amp channels in the A90 for Left and Right. I then use the P90/3 to provide the centre and the rear left and right.

    The 7.1 module allows you to then control the volume of all the channels using the volume control on the A90.

    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...