1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using PowerStrip on a laptop

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by sraper, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. sraper

    sraper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I have just bought a Toshiba 27WL46 LCD TV and was hoping to use my laptop for playing movies. I have downloaded PowerStrip but I can't work out how to set up a custom res. I believe I need 1280x720. After reading the Release Notes I saw the lines

    The following are NOT supported:

    - ISA and VL-bus graphics cards
    - mobile and integrated graphics controllers

    Is there any hope? The problem seems to be that the "custom timing" button is grayed out on the "Advanced timming options...".

    Thanks
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Only a few chipsets support the custom resolution feature which Powerstrip needs, I suspect if it's greyed out then PStrip has detected your chipset doesn't I fear.
     
  3. sraper

    sraper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Watford, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I was really hoping someone wasn't going to say that :(
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Well I don't speak from experience of such a machine, but from using PStrip I think it's a pretty good bet that it's right.
     
  5. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    install the latest graphics card drivers on your laptop, they should eaily be able to set this custom resolution, forget PStrip for the moment and see how it looks using new drivers that support 1280x720 (Nvidia and ATI's newest drivers are pretty good at this resolution use the appropriate driver of course :p).
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    The graphics drivers will only provide custom resolutions if the chip can support it, and if the chip supported it then Powerstrip would probably have worked in the first place.
     

Share This Page

Loading...