Using old sky box for freesat

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by goomer4333, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. goomer4333

    goomer4333
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Engineer has cabled up two sky boxes (am with Virgin now) to the sky dish for the kids rooms, I have scarted boxes to tv sets, but no sign of freesat! Any ideas? Ta...
     
  2. lbear

    lbear
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +337
    It will operate exactly as your old Sky system did - including the same EPG with the Sky branding and numbering.

    Freesat is different service using more or less the same signals from the same satellites that Sky uses except it does not have the decoding software and subscription card that Sky use to get you to pay for their paid services. Freesat charge broadcasters to include their channels on the EPG, which pays for the maintenance of the EPG, advertising and the establishing of the technical standards.

    Sky confused matters by bringing out a spoiler service called 'FreesatfromSky' just before Freesat itself was launched. That uses standard Sky boxes with a card that enabled you to watch the channels that are 'free to view' but still encrypted (as opposed to 'free to air' which are completely free) The main ones not available on Freesat used to be Five* and Five USA but these, together with the +1 versions have just gone free to air and appeared on the Freesat EPG. Five HD will be free next year.

    With Sky boxes all the subscription channels are listed on your EPG so you have to plow through them if you have stopped paying. The Freesat EPG only has those channels you can watch. The two systems have other ways of dealing with 'free to air' channels not on their EPG - there are quite a few.
     
  3. Mark uk

    Mark uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +41
    No/wrong viewing cards or your dish is out of line. It should work as the previous message.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Welcome to AVF.
    Please explain what that means.
    Freesat is only its EPG and obviously a Sky machine can't get that.
    Your two Sky machines should get you all the free satellite channels.
    If the TVs show nothing at all then there are various possible explanations.
    Logi
     
  5. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    You don't need viewing cards for FTA channels... The FreesatFromSky card only gives a few FTV channels.
     
  6. goomer4333

    goomer4333
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone, latest is I have one box receiving freesat through sky, the other says no satellite signal. The first box was saying no signal, then gave sky encoded freesat- this has it's old sky card, the other hd box has not- could this be the prob? I have read that a card is not necessary....
     
  7. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    It isn't, you can convince yourself by removing the card from the box... :D You could also swap the two boxes around to see if it's an issue with the dish connection or box itself.
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    It isn't - Freesat and Sky are two different things and neither type of machine can get the other.
    Does "sky encoded freesat" mean FreeSatFromSky?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
  9. lbear

    lbear
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +337
    Agree, swap the boxes over to verify they are both working on the 'live' lead.

    The most likely cause of the problem with the other feed is a stray whisker of wire from the outer shielding in the cable touching the centre core that carries the signal. (This was a fault that 'Watchdog' faked for their rogue traders segment on satellite dishes as it is so common). Just disassemble the plug (AKA a 'J connector") by unscrewing the body, make sure the shielding and centre core are clear of each other and re-assemble.

    Providing both work without a card, put the card in the HD box as this will give you Five HD which is still scrambled by Sky but will go FTA next year. If one of your bedroom TVs is a flat screen, it will almost certainly have an HDMI socket. This is the higher quality digital version of SCART (not really but it is a good analogy) and the leads can be had for a pound or 99p in those cheap stores.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2011
  10. goomer4333

    goomer4333
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ordinary box works on both dish cables, hd box doesn't-get sky info and channel graphics, but signal above says no sat signal. Could it need tuning or something...?
     
  11. goomer4333

    goomer4333
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still having probs with one of my old sky boxes receiving Freesat. Have switched them round as advised, and the hd box won't work on either- notice says no phone connection then no sat signal. Have talked to cable engineer, and he says maybe I have to switch the box to single signal. Has anyone any idea how to do this? Thanks for all previous advice by the way!
     
  12. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    If you are connecting the satellite cable to lnb input 1 on the HD box then there would appear to be a fault with the HD box OR the f connector on the end of the cable is incorrectly fitted and not making contact inside the connector socket. How to fit f connectors correctly - How to fit F Connectors to coaxial cable for Sky and Freesat
     
  13. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    You've written this as if there's a previous discussion. Without being privy to such a discussion, I'll have to ask you to fill out the details. Better still, trash this thread and add your question to the original.
     
  14. Vin Blanc

    Vin Blanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    New Milton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +57
    If by "Freesat" you are referring to "Freesat from Sky" then I think you have posted in the wrong forum!

    Vin Blanc
     
  15. Vin Blanc

    Vin Blanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    New Milton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +57
    It would seem that both Martin and I have both thought this to be a new thread, whereas it is actually a continuation of an earlier thread with a different title!

    Any more of this and I'll be suppin' tea with the men in white coats!

    Vin Blanc
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    It was two threads, both Freesat, but neither is about that, so both are going, together, to the Sky.:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...