Using my Wii with Toshiba 36ZP38 TV on component connections

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by Sandy 8oy, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. Sandy 8oy

    Sandy 8oy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi! I was wondering if any other gamers have used the Wii using the Toshiba 36ZP38 TV using the madcatz component connections setting because im getting a fast flickering effect on mine. Its quite uncomfortable on the eye also. Many thanks
     
  2. Sandy 8oy

    Sandy 8oy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Anyone?
     
  3. raigraphixs

    raigraphixs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    66,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +26,557
    Not sure, do you have a 50/60Hz menu option, try swapping. Also leads in right colours?, tried a different resolution?.

    Anyone else help out?
     
  4. OCZedd

    OCZedd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is a CRT then? Will an LCD look better do you think?
     
  5. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    It is a crt but makes no differece.You should have a good picture.As someone has mentioned try the screen setting on the wii.Also you may have to manually set you tv to progressive scan.
     
  6. stu.artd

    stu.artd
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,895
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +333
    Have you got the TV set to 100Hz ?
     
  7. evansma

    evansma
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4
    I get flickering on my Samsung 40" lcd when using the Madcatz component cable. It's ok with the composite cable. I hope the official component cable will fix this, when it finally turns up.
     
  8. Sandy 8oy

    Sandy 8oy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Its only when i select the hd/edtv option i get this fast flickering screen. maybe i should try it with my 26" Samsung LCD. I dont get this flickering with the interlace options. I have checked my TV and its fine.
     
  9. lyndley

    lyndley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
  10. mwatson800

    mwatson800
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    361
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Farnborough
    Ratings:
    +15
    Stu maybe onto something here! I remember these TV's have various options for processing the image...try different combinations of turning some of them on/off to see if that resolves your problem.
     
  11. topmba

    topmba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    if you set the wii to 480p (or even 480i*) it should not flicker, as this will be 60hz. PAL progressive flickers.

    *This telly has a built in de-interlacer - set scan to PROGRESSIVE. Then you can use RGB to the same effect. I use my component for the PROGESSIVE DVD player - it overruns the scan option - it stops it showing on the TV MENU. I wish it had 2 component inputs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...