Using HV10 as a deck

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by rhubarbe, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I've been thinking of getting an HV20 to use as a deck. An Hv20 because it has HDMI, rather than the YUV only of the HV10.

    Then it occurred to me that if I connect an HV10 to the HTPC using Firewire, and then get one of those little utilities that enables you to control the HV10's VCR capabilities over the Firewire cable, that I could display my archive footage on my HDTV and not need to get the HV20 with its HDMI output.

    Does that sound reasonable?

    Yes, I know I had an HV10 and sent it back but now I need the cheapest possible NTSC HV10. ;)
     
  2. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    There really is nothing wrong with component you know.:)

    One of my camcorders has both and apart from needing to cable audio separately the video is equally great on both HDMI and Component both on a 37" Philips Cineos and a cheap BenQ DLP jobby throwing a 60 foot projection
     
  3. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Cheers, senu. I'm quite happy that the quality of component is as good as HDMI but my problem is that all of my sources go through a scaler and this scaler has no YUV inputs. I don't want to have to get the TV remote out of the cupboard now because my wife has just got used to setting the source with the zapper for the scaler and I have no desire to go back to the anguish and gnashing of teeth that occurred if I had forgotten to move the source back to Sky in the days before the scaler brought order and simplicity to our lives.
     
  4. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    The joys of modern technology!:)

    I imagine what you want to do may be possible but only if you use capture software which can display in full res to the graphics card or external monitor

    Wouldn't the hassle just be worth getting an HV 20 for..:eek:!??
     
  5. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I'm sure it would except that I read (everywhere) that motor noise on the HV20 is worse than on the HV10. And I sent back my HV10 for motor noise.

    I have read that I can get a third party mic which might obviate much of this noise but I dunno. :confused:

    Plus, I have 2 x 2000mAH batteries and a charger brand new and unused for the HV10 going spare right now.
     
  6. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    I must say I havent really used a HV 20 . I have seen one or 2 in use though and the owners swore by them

    I have to admit to being puzzled by "reports" of excessive motor noise from a £750-800 camcorder which is Canons prosumer flagship.. Are you sure that this is widespread or are folk simply repeating what they have heard elsewhere without personal experience?.
    There is a lot of that on the "faceless" community that the internet, forums and web bulletins are:rolleyes:
    Canons XM2 and other gems of old had no such problems

    Besides motor noise is often only an issue on very quiet scenes.. As such it is kind of present in all camcorders . if it is that big a deal .. Both the HV 10 and 20 have jacks for external mics which will ( should ) not pick up motor noise
     
  7. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Ah, but that was the dealbreaker for the HV10 - it doesn't have a mic jack.
     
  8. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Naughty Naughty Canon:nono::nono:
     
  9. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Tell me about it. :(
     
  10. chrishull3

    chrishull3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Yeovil
    Ratings:
    +282
    i agree senu i cant see any difference between component and hdmi,what way did you throw your 60 foot projection ie screen,how did hdv look projected large,i would love to see some of my films projected big.chris
     
  11. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    But, can anybody answer my original question? :lease:
     
  12. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    I used a BenQ W100 and the costlier W500; the actual screen was a make shift screen : the largest off-white drop down fabric window blind i could get at ikea .:rolleyes:. just to test the setup
    Needlees to say it worked well

    We used 3 sources : the HDV output from the FX1 and HC1 and the PS3
    The output was stunning.. although it was only as good as the footage ( operator dependent) itself from the camcorders but it is well worth seeing
     
  13. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
  14. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    I thought I tried to in post 4 albeit briefly :confused:

    If you connect to HTPC by firewire: you need to be in "capture " mode
    It will work if your capture software will allow full resolution of the source in capture mode, and if this is "outputable " via your graphics card
    I have a pro breakout box for Avid liquid 7 which can easily do it but I dont have an HTPC as such . I do however output to a secondary monitor using Vegas Capture utility but that is via an DVI output on the graphics card
    The answer is. it seems possible but it is only worth trying if you dont have to actually buy the camcorder only to find out it may not work on your own settup
    Good luck!:cool:
     
  15. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Well, you thought I might need capture software, but as it happens I don't. I was hoping that somebody could point me to a software that would do what I wanted. When nobody did I posted an example of what I am looking for above.

    I'd like to be able to find one that has a detachable toolbar so I can watch in fullscreen. Then an HV10 would give me a computer controlled VCR, and save me a hundred notes on an HV20 (plus I already have the spare batteries and a charger for an HV10).
     
  16. chrishull3

    chrishull3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Yeovil
    Ratings:
    +282
    realy sorry to but in again rhubarbe but senu what do you meen the output was stunning but only as good as the footage from the cams.chris
     
  17. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    Rhubarbe,

    I understand now what you are looking for - something like that "PlayDV" but that works for HDV. That allows control and full screen high quality viewing. Sorry but I'm not aware of such software, though I didn't know it existed for DV either.
     
  18. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    Oh, I hadn't realised it was only DV and not HDV too. :(

    Plus, it doesn't deinterlace, so as senu said earlier the whole deinterlacing process would have to be handled by the graphics card. OK, the graphics card (it's onboard actually) goes to 1920 x 1200 so I should be OK. Trouble is though that as you know the more you try to get out of a CPU the more noise it makes. And if the VGA is onboard it's unlikely to have a separate GPU (outside of the north or southbridges) which will load the CPU and thus cause NOISE.

    I do so hate noise in whatever form.
     
  19. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I have concluded that for the price of an NTSC HV10 @ say £400 I could buy 6 x 500GB HDDs, and for the cost of an NTSC HV20 I could buy seven.

    Now I know that HDDs aren't as reliable as tape, but I rather think that if I have six or seven copies of all of my movies I have covered most of the bases.

    So, I'll just keep the SD7, record to AVCHD and maybe edit and render it out in m2t (HDV) for storage. That way if I do have problems with my HDDs (and under Moscow Rules I should buy different makes from different outlets), I can always get an HV20 when I have to cross that bridge.
     
  20. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    I meant that if your shooting was naff ( operator dependent) .. the fact of high definition and larger image thrown by Projector would just magnify that..:eek:!
    On the other hand if your shooting was great.. it would look really stunning:smashin:
     
  21. xmb

    xmb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +196
  22. rhubarbe

    rhubarbe
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +211
    I could, if I had a Toslink in. :)

    I have YUV and analogue stereo. No digital audio.
     

Share This Page

Loading...