1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Htpc to scale up video image.

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by condor, May 1, 2005.

  1. condor

    condor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi there all, managed to get my Barco graphics 808 up and running I am using powerstrip to manage setting and dvds look great. The problem I am having is I dont know what software to use to input and scale up my vhs as line doubling is not really good enough. I can input svhs into my htpc I have a ati 9800 card which accepts svhs input, however I just dont know what software to use to view and scale up the image, any suggestions? Thanks for viewing especially if you can help.
     
  2. Welwynnick

    Welwynnick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Welwyn, Herts
    Ratings:
    +824
    Condor, do you mean s-video (little din-plug thing with separate chroma & luma) or s-vhs (high(ish) band vhs tape)?
     
  3. GagHalfrunt

    GagHalfrunt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    North Cotswolds
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would personally use DScaler . However I'm not sure if will work with your card but the DirectShow filter might.
     
  4. flibble

    flibble
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Condor, if you have an ATI card with video in, there should be a program called 'TV' which is bundled with the 'Control Panel' software for ATI cards. Use that, go 'full screen', job done :) [1].

    Peter

    [1] It's been about a year since I had a Radeon with TV in, so this is all a bit foggy.
     
  5. flibble

    flibble
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ack, not 'Control panel', it's bundled with 'MMC' (Multi Media Centre), I told you I was a bit foggy :)
     
  6. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Best off buying a £30 phillips chip TV card and using D-Scaler, the best money you'll ever spend on your setup!
     
  7. surrey lad

    surrey lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kingswood, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +21
    What you need is my Holo3Dgraph-1 rev7 card that I'm selling in the Classifieds Section !!!!!!! :D :devil:

    ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...