Using HDMI cable with sky+ box?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by purpletigga, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. purpletigga

    purpletigga
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Sorry if this has been asked before, am new to this and couldn't find anything that answered my questions. Very confused!!!:confused:

    we have a Pace TDS470NB sky+ box with a subscription that still has about 9 months to go. My dad recently bought us a full HD tv for xmas and the picture is very blurry as watching in SD.

    We were wondering if there is any way to connect the sky+ box to tv using HDMI, cant see any connection for it on box but wasn't sure if we were just being blind!:facepalm:

    If not and we were to buy a sky+ HD box from ebay will we still be able to record with our existing card and will we be able to view HD channels with existing card?
     
  2. chrisbaker42

    chrisbaker42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Near Lampeter
    Ratings:
    +96
    The only boxes with HDMI are indeed the HD ones and that is the only way to get the best out of your TV. Make sure you get one of the newer Amstrad or Samsung boxes and in particular avoid the old Thomson boxes like the proverbial plague.

    Everything you can currently do with your card will also apply to the HD box but you will need to phone SKY and ask them to pair your card with the new box (quite a painless operation).

    You will be able to view the free HD channels such as BBC1HD, ITV1,2,3HD CH4HD and quite a few others but to get all of the channels that you subscribe to you will need to pay the £10 per month HD fee.

    Hope that answers all of your questions.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  3. upthorpe

    upthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    "in particular avoid the old Thomson boxes like the proverbial plague."

    Don't agree. A sorted Thompson with a replaced or refurbished power supply is a good box and the only way to get HD presented over component outputs as well as HDMI. Its also likely to be cheaper if buying used.
     
  4. StevieBuck

    StevieBuck
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,728
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +674
    The picture quality of SD channels won't be improved just by using HDMI by the way. I get the impression that that is what you were thinking when you asked about connecting the Sky+ box to the TV with an HDMI cable.

    I've read posts from other users on here where they've said they continue to use scart with their Sky+HD boxes for SD content, as it looks better than through HDMI.
     
  5. ianbuckley

    ianbuckley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +63
    What tuners does the TV have? If it has Freeview HD then unless you want to purchase the HD package from Sky just use the TV for HD viewing. If your new TV has a bigger screen than your old one then SD may well look poorer.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Yes, before thinking about HDMI the first thing to do is get that fixed, by checking the connections and settings.
    It should be at least as good as it was on your previous TV.

    How many Freeview HD channels are there in Stoke?
    Here in Yorkshire there are none until next year and then there'll be two. :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2010
  7. Restorer

    Restorer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    NE England
    Ratings:
    +141
    Afraid not all of those. ITV2HD, ITV3HD and ITV4HD are all pay channels available as bouss channels to HD subscribers.

    The only sub-free HD channels are BBC1HD, BBCHD, ITV1HD,Channel4HD, FiveHD and LuxeHD. But these will represent the great majority of most people's viewing :smashin:.
     
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I always knew I was in the miinority............. :(
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Anyone got viewing figures for whatever Luxe is called now? :D
     
  10. ianbuckley

    ianbuckley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +63
    We currently get three. BBC HD, BBC 1 HD and ITV1 HD (Granada). :lesson:
     
  11. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Low blow, seeing as it was a question........
     
  12. purpletigga

    purpletigga
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    A great big thank you to all of you for your reply's.:D Youve all been extremely helpful and think we've now decided to go for the sky HD box from ebay as cant watch the built in freeview HD due to rubbish signal where we are!:mad: Thanks for advice on which box to go for, have been looking at them and must admit i was pretty confused!!!:confused:
    Thanks again guys.:thumbsup:
     
  13. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Have I missed something here?:confused:
    Why don't you see what you can get from Sky, such as a new free HD receiver?
     
  14. purpletigga

    purpletigga
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have tried that and they arent willing to do a deal on a free one at all. Not without upping package and being tied in for another year which we really dont want to do at the moment as work's not all that stable!
     

Share This Page

Loading...