1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using HCPC for Euro1080 on Pioneer Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by rombrero, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to use a HCPC (HTPC) to receive Euro1080 on my Pioneer 433MXE

    For DVD watching it is possible to compensate for rectangular pixels with software like Zoomplayer and TheaterTek

    How do you compensate for rectangular pixels when you want to watch
    euro1080 (HDTV) or standard tv with DVB-S software

    Is there a solution to deal with this problem or may be there is dvb-s software that allows for compensation for retangular pixels.

    In there someone out there who uses his pioneer plasma display to watch satellite tv with help of a HCPC with succes
     
  2. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can i use Dscaler for this and if so does someone know how this will work
    (for instance what kind of settings)
     
  3. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can nobody help me ?
     
  4. Eagerbeaver

    Eagerbeaver
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like nobody has done this before
     
  5. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Try the home theatre PC forum mate...
     
  6. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did try the HCPC forum. Nobody knows it over there either !

    Can not imagine that i am the only one who would like to use a HTPC
    for watching HDTV
     
  7. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    I don't think it's a case your the only person that would like to do it, it's just a case that no-one's tried it yet!! I know it's obvious but perhaps you could contact the manufacturers of the software you have mentioned? I would certainly contact dscaler since i'm sure it could be configued by dscaler for a HDTV card much the same as it can for a standard tuner or input card.
     
  8. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have read that dscaler doesn't work with digital signals, it can only handle analog video.

    Ofcourse i want to take the digital route. Going digital (from the sat-dish) in to the HTPC with wintv nova (sat. tuner card) and than go digital through ati radeon with dvi to the dvi input of the plasma (using the native resolution of the screen,dot by dot)

    I had the impression that Dscaler could do something with the digital signal from the sat-tuner card( wintv nova) and than correct the aspect ratio

    Appearently there no solution for "rectangular pixels issue" if you want to use your HTPC as a sat-tuner and in the same time want to take the "complete digital route"

    May be the only way is to choose a different resoltion than the native one (1024x768) and let the plasma do the scaling
     
  9. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Dscaler will work with digital signals. My HCPC has a PMS SDI card which I use with a modded Denon 3300 using Dscaler to deinterlace. Works a treat.

    Rob.
     
  10. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is all very confusing. Appearantly Dscaler can grab the signal
    from a PMS SDI card and scale (or alter the aspect ratio) it, but the programme can't scale it (or alter the aspect ratio) if you are using a digitalsat-card like wintv nova.

    May be someone can give some insight in to what kind of hardware Dscaler is compatible with
     
  11. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Dscaler (as far as I know) will work with whatever signal you send it SDI, Component or whatever. It is then passed to the graphics card for scaling.The control of the graphics card is done by using Powerstrip. You can dial in whatever resolution, refresh rate and other timing parameters you require. Its certainly a very comprehensive piece of software.

    Rob.
     
  12. rombrero

    rombrero
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Rob,

    Unfortunately Dscaler doesn't support DVB-s (satellite) cards. I have read that you can use the Dscaler filters in ffdshow but i don't know if the aspect ratio can be altered in such a set up
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I should think trying the HDTV forum is the place, or try the builders of HCPC's like UVEM etc. I have no experience of this either, but have used freeview cards with this exact setup, it's certainly possible to do what you need with that, I see no good reason why it shouldn't be done somehow with HDTV
     

Share This Page

Loading...