1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using DAP in the car

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by dq1967, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. dq1967

    dq1967
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, now I've got the HD5H, ripped all the cd's and played with it, I want to listen in the car. I've bought a Goodmans cassette adaptor which is OK , but a bit low level in my car's cassette deck, leading to hiss from the car hifi on quieter trax, cos I have to pump it up.

    Does anyone have a good recce for either a different cassette adaptor, or even a good FM transmitter. I've got a Peugeot 307SW with a Peugeot badged head unit (think it's either Clarion or Blaupunkt), any help much appreciated.

    thanx,

    Dq
     
  2. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,767
    Have you applied the volume unlocking fix to your HD5 ? If not have a look in the FAQ sticky at the top of this forum
     
  3. myepitome

    myepitome
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    And have you changed the setting from headphones to line out?
     
  4. KiNeL

    KiNeL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
  5. KiNeL

    KiNeL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
  6. OneMoreSolo

    OneMoreSolo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    I bought a new stereo for my car with an auxilery input. Problem solved.
     
  7. dq1967

    dq1967
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx for all the advice.

    I have uncapped the volume limit, and the line output is even louder, but I still get hiss. Think it's the particular cassette adaptor. If anyone knows of a particular adaptor I'd be grateful for advice, or i may try the fm route....
     
  8. Neville Street

    Neville Street
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    There will be a Dension ICE link for linking an iriver H10 to Peugeot stereos (Clarion) in the next month or so (about £100 apparently). In the meantime people suggest the Sony cassette adapter is a good bet. I just ordered one on Amazon for £14.49. NS
     
  9. HD3

    HD3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Again what i suggested in another thread:

    "Rather than using a transmitter why not chose a FM Modulator/Oscillator

    such as this- http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx...o=44128&doy=6m9

    You connect the device to a lineout/ head phone out on your mp3 player and you plug a lead into the FM input of your car radio. (and don't worry, you don't lose your fm singals as they have a "Pass-through FM aerial connector"

    Perfect for a sound q boost better than FM transmitters and likely better than tape. The best is having a "aux" in on your radio/CD but not many have that function.

    As for MP3 players, i don't think you can go wrong. Get something you like

    P.S- I made one from a soldering kit. "
     
  10. Neville Street

    Neville Street
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    hd3 - link not working. Do you have to switch off rds & tune to a specific frequency to use a modulator? NS
     
  11. HD3

    HD3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The link was ok on another thread for a few days, looks like its changed-

    Try this - http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?ModuleNo=44128&doy=10m9

    If it don't work do a search for FM FM Modulator of the maplin site.

    Sorry, i can't answer that question, I have no idea. I know very little about RDS (RDS is just radio text, isn't it EOS?) but don't know anything about it. I guess it stops a CD playing for the traffic news of your current station? Then i don't think RDS/EOS would work.

    With the transimitter i would imagine you would be in the same situation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...