Using an Arcam Alpha 9 integrated as a power amp

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by Tracey, Dec 6, 2001.

Tags:
  1. Tracey

    Tracey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to have an Arcam AVR100 AV receiver and an Arcam Alpha 9 intergrated amp connected up so that you use the Alpha 9 as a power amp only, to enable you to bi- amp the front left and right channels?
     
  2. bigmacx

    bigmacx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    Yep,
    hit the 'processor' button on the front panel (next to the 'direct' button) and it'll bypass all the volume/tone control circuitry leaving you with a vanilla power amp which will use the 'processor' pair of inputs round the back.
    Easy huh?

    Mac.
     
  3. Tracey

    Tracey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I thought that was the case, just couldn't remember because it used to be my amp but I sold it to a friend and he is thinking of getting an AV receiver.
     
  4. Pete R

    Pete R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Revisiting this very old thread...

    I have a Yamaha RVX667. I'm running it without a centre speaker. I've bought a s/h Arcam Alpha 9 integrated amp intending to use it as a power amp for the Yamaha; to drive the front and right speakers.

    I'd worked on the basis I'd be opening the Arcam up to flick a switch which would disable the preamp; effectively turning it into an Alpha 9 power amp.

    However, this thread suggests there's another way of doing it; hitting the processor button on the front of the amp. On top of that I've spotted a switch on the back of the Alpha 9 labelled AV Processor/Normal.

    So, I'm a bit puzzled. Can anyone help me out? I'm wondering whether there is an opportunity here to use it as a power amp as described above ~ but by flicking a switch also to use it as an integrated amp just to play CDs, bypassing the Yamaha for that purpose. Hope that makes sense.

    Thanks very much.
     
  5. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,647
    i used mine as a power amp for a while, i used both switches set to processor and it worked just fine
     
  6. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +513
    Yeah that works fine, I do exactly that with my A22 and did the same with my 9c previously. Connect the pre outs on your Yamaha to the inputs marked processor in on the Arcam. Plug your cd player into the Arcam and av gear into the Yamaha. Use the Arcam + cd player as normal then when you want to use the Yamaha and av gear simply press the processor switch in on the front of the Arcam then control everything including volume with the Yamaha.

    Edit: Obviously connect the front left/right speakers to the Arcam!
     
  7. Pete R

    Pete R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks very much. The Arcam is now a power amp for the front speakers ~ and then also an integrated amp for playing CDs through.

    This was (very nearly) a brilliant move. We'd been far from happy with the Yamaha when watching TV and listening to CDs. I have a set-up now which I'm really happy with...save that it's introduced a really nasty ground loop buzz which I'm struggling to get rid off.
     
  8. SuperBarrio

    SuperBarrio
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Pete.

    Just bought an old Arcam Alpha 9 to use as power amp linked to a Pioneer AVR. Set to processor at the front and switched to Processor at the back

    I too have a nasty buzz! Try as I might I can’t get rid of it.

    Did you find a solution?

    Thanks!
     
  9. Pete R

    Pete R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've only a very hazy recollection now.

    I don't think I ever got the Arcam sorted with the Yamaha RVX667.

    The Yamaha RVX667 eventually gave up the ghost and to replace it I got a Marantz SR5008. I did have the Arcam rigged up with the Marantz and, it was okay for a while. Then, one day, the ground loop came back and, it was really bad. I hadn't changed anything in the system to cause it; it just 'happened' one day and, I couldn't get rid of it. I looked into having the Arcam serviced but, it wasn't cost effective.

    So, I pulled the Arcam out of the system. On the plus side, I was later able to make use of it to drive a couple of bass shakers.

    (Ultimately, after all the years of upgrading this, that and the other, I discovered that DIY acoustic panels brought the most effective and cheapest improvements ~ by far).
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice