1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

using a router for xbox live

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by cuewoz1, Dec 25, 2003.

  1. cuewoz1

    cuewoz1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I were to use a router to connect a xbox to live service via my pipex broadband subscripition, do I still need to pay microsoft to connect? or can I do it all through pipex .:confused:
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    You still have to pay for the Live service subscription. there is no way around that as you ALWAYS need to connect through an ISP. The Live subscription is for the gaming service not for your Net connection.
     
  3. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +218
    You pay your ISP the monthly rate and Microsoft the £39.99 for the starter kit / yearly sub.

    Hope that helps
    Happy Xmas/gaming.

    :)

    [EDIT] Just beat me to it Messiah, not bad service for Xmas day eh?
     
  4. Hunterm8

    Hunterm8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can get starter kit from amazon for £29.99
     
  5. derekrcross

    derekrcross
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats cheap:eek:
     
  6. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Del boy its been that price for ages now at amazon with free p+p.
     
  7. derekrcross

    derekrcross
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    always the last to find out:rolleyes:
     
  8. nabby

    nabby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,601
    Can anyone recommend a router for not too much dosh that would be suitable for this purpose?
     
  9. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you are still looking for one of these, I got this one from ebuyer today:

    http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=48449

    Quickfind code 48449.

    I have been trying to get my XBOX to use ICS for ages, as I had a USB modem. Gave up and bought one of these for £46.99 - plugged it in this afternoon and it worked straight away. Old USB modem is in the bin - and my net connection seems quicker too!

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  10. nabby

    nabby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,601
    Are you running xp on your pc? If so, how easy was it to configuer the router to your isp?
     
  11. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, I have XP Pro, and it was very easy. Plugged it in, installed the software from a CD, entered my username and password, and I was connected. No IP configuration or anything.

    Cheers
     
  12. Jules12

    Jules12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shenfield
    Ratings:
    +6
    Please help
    I have just got one of these router/modems and are I am struggling to set it up on my PC. I only have USB port on my pc and cannot get the damm thing to start. I have loaded the usb driver but cannot get the ther software to work, any ideas?
    Or since I am using PIPEX as well can i set it up via the dashboard on the x box ?
     
  13. Hunterm8

    Hunterm8
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...