Using a pw7 as a pc monitor?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by leedebs, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. leedebs

    leedebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +124
    Guys,
    Seen a load of posts mentioning people using their plasmas as pc monitors.
    How would I be able to do this?
    I have a fairly old pc Pentium 111 450mhz processor. Not sure about graphics card etc. :rolleyes:
    Could I just connect the lead from the back of the pc to the plasma instead of the monitor I have now? or is that a :nono:
     
  2. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Yes, that's exactly how you do it :)
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    yes you can just use the vga cable
     
  4. leedebs

    leedebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +124
    Is it really that easy? the pc is about 4-5 foot away I guess will I need to get a longer vga cable and is there anything else I need to change on the pc or plasma or will the plasma just "see" the pc? woohoo :clap:
     
  5. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,063
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +593
    i sometimes connect my laptop to my PW7 using a VGA lead. The laptop isnt anything special but it looks pretty good.

    thinking about treating myself to a wireless keyboard and mouse so i can surf the internet from my sofa.

    Dal
     
  6. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,063
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +593
    As its using the VGA slot i think it picks it up straight away. Your know if its not working as it says no signal.

    Saying that u might need to use the AV select button the remote - i cant remember as i always use the VGA slot now for the laptop and for watching TV to connect my JS Box.

    Get yourself a VGA cable from Maplins

    Dal
     
  7. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Make sure you get a decent one then, or the picture quality will be sh!t ;)
     
  8. Ken

    Ken
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +13
    Select PC on the remote.
    You may want to change resolution to 1280*720 to fill the screen properly.

    Ken
     
  9. RonBurgundy

    RonBurgundy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +21
    no probs with retention / burn when doing this as i was thinking of the old wireless keyboard and surf in bed thing too
     

Share This Page

Loading...