1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using a plasma as a pc monitor

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by haujobbz, Jul 1, 2003.

  1. haujobbz

    haujobbz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +90
    I started using my panny as a monitor and WoW is all i can say.:eek:

    Dvd playback is also amazing:D

    Any of you tried.
     
  2. dvdphile

    dvdphile
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +204
    I have tried and wasn't amazed!

    What settings were you using? Did you use powerstrip at all?
    I tried it at 858 x 480 and it filled it nicely but still low resolution for a big screen!

    I can't get it to run any higher although they are supposed to go to UXGA I think if they use compression?

    Gary:confused:
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I recently built a new PC to run on my plasma -- for web browsing and gaming -- and at my plasma's native resolution of 1366x768 and running at 85Hz it looks very nice indeed. UT2003 is very good on it.

    But to get best setting, you really need to get the mode correctly configured with PowerStrip -- and then change H/V size/position settings on plasma.

    I use a Fanatec Gameboard as the keyboard/mouse and it works really well for sitting on couch and PCing.

    Even stuffed full of Zalman "silent" products (even heatpipe cooling on Radeon 9700Pro), I still find the noise of PC too loud to use as music or video device -- much louder than the 'hum' that some complain about plasma screens. Perhaps it's the low speed YS-Tech fans in the CoolerMaster case that make the noise?

    StooMonster
     
  4. haujobbz

    haujobbz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +90
    Im using powerstrip as well, my screen is 37 inch, and im using standard res.

    I havent tried higher res, and yes it should go higher resolution in compressed mode ill have 2 look into it:mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...