Uses for removed Sky+ HDD

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by RMCF, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. RMCF

    RMCF
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    7,587
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +784
    Apologies 1st of all if this is in the wrong forum, but I rarely post computing related threads.

    I have just upgraded my HDD in my Sky+ box and now have a Maxtor 40GB drive free. I was just going to put it on fleabay and pick up a few £'s for it, but I would prefer to hold on to it and use it as a backup drive for my MP3 files.

    I know I can buy a caddy and make it an external drive, but don't know about conecting it up externally. Now here comes the stupid question!! Is there any way of converting it to a USB drive?
     
  2. Jowl

    Jowl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    613
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can buy any old external 3.5 USB enclosure.

    Fit drive.

    and you have a 40gb external usb drive. Just plug in to computer and format!
     
  3. noshoulders

    noshoulders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29
    yes there is!

    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/74824

    i got one of these and it works a dream. I'm not sure about Sky+'s HDD so you'll have to check it's IDE (although i can't imagine it being SCSI or SATA...)
     
  4. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    Personally, I'd hang on to it incase Sky pull the "let's kill all the upgraded Sky+ boxes" stunt again.
     
  5. RMCF

    RMCF
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    7,587
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +784
    Thanks for that - I know the drive that I just removed is an IDE so I might invest in one of these.
     
  6. RMCF

    RMCF
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    7,587
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +784
    Sorry could you explain this - never heard of this sort of thing happening.

    Worried a bit now!!
     
  7. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    Sky sent a software upgrade about 2 months ago that stopped Pace V1 boxes working, if a replacement HDD had been fitted. This affected a lot of people - the box wouldn't even power on.
    Once enough people complained to Sky, they eventually made the earlier software available again, but only as a manual forced update, requiring the user to initiate the software load.
    This fixed the problem for most users, but some had already paid for an engineer call out, and some still have dead boxes because they missed the chance to "downgrade" - it was only available for a few days.

    It was probably a genuine mistake by the programmers, but it could happen again!
     
  8. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    This did not affect all replaced HDDs it appears to have affected certain makes and the larger sizes only, the problem appears to be due to the spin up time of the disk used as a replacement and Sky putting a new facility (System health check) in their software to help diagnose impending hard disk failure and other problems.
     
  9. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Bahrain
    Ratings:
    +140
    me neither and mines been "upgraded" for almost as long as they have been out.
     
  10. hottstuff

    hottstuff
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +149
    Mine too , and they did ring me and asked me to manually upgrade the software.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice